KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Sachkunde

English translation: General knowledge/ general subjects, local studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sachkunde, Heimatkunde
English translation:General knowledge/ general subjects, local studies
Entered by: Mary Worby

05:53 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Sachkunde
cant really get the right word in this context - "Sie kann in Heimat- und Sachkunde Zusammenhaenge erkennen
Raksha
United States
general knowledge, general subjects
Explanation:
general knowledge, general subjects

>>She can recognize connections between local studies and general subjects.<<

Sachkunde: (1) Sachkenntnis; (2) kurz für Sachkundeunterricht
Sachkundeunterricht: Unterrichtsfach der Grundschule, das die Bereiche Biologie, erdkunde, Geschichte, VerkehrserziehungSexualerziehung usw. U.a. umfasst.
Heimatkunde: Geschichte, Geografie un. Biologie einer engeren heimet(als Unterrichtsfach
(Duden: Deutsches Universalwörterbuch A-Z, , ISBN 3-411-05503-0 ),

Sachkunde: expert knowledge 32. Ped. General knowledge
Heimatkunde: Local studies
(Langenscheidt’s New College German Dictionary (No ISBN)
Sachkunde,: general subjects
(The Oxford-Duden German Dictionary, ISVBN0-19-864171-0)

Note about context:
This sounds like part of a report card of student appraisal or psychological evaluation. It is nearly always helpful and often essential to provide the general context in addition to the specific context (at least the entire sentence) in your KudoZ queries.

HTH Tom

PS Like your other respondents, by the time I am sending this answer you have posted your "Never Mind" note after we did the work you requested. I figured I might as well send this anyway since I did the research, and will add the following general note about context, to help your would-be helpers spend their times more productively:

General note about context:

Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers. What’s more, providing ample context will motivate more translators – especially those with an analytical bent -- to engage themselves in providing answers.

Both to help us invest our own time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) ample specific context: the entire source sentence (or more, say the whole paragraph -- excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.

The purpose of this message is not to be critical but to be helpful – not merely in the context of the present question but also of improving the quality of KudoZ questions and answers in general.

All the best (and please try to use this valuable resource -- KudoZ -- wisely)

Tom.

Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Actually Tom, after getting the answers from all of you, I realized that the answers provided here were much better than what was in the glossary. So none of your efforts were wasted. I am not trying to pacify you, but I was in fact still trying to figure out the exact meaning even after having withdrawn my question. I truly appreciate your feedback, but my guess is as good yours, that this is some kind of a report card. I definitely would not try to waste anyone's time deliberately...Thanks once again buddy! Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5general knowledge, general subjects
Tom Funke
4Heimatkunde
Eckhard Boehle
4general knowledge (as school subject)Erik Macki
4She can recognize relationships
Kim Metzger
5 -1scienceMichael Sebold


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
science


Explanation:
Is what we called it in Canada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 06:06:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the definition (which I imagine you have) and a link:

Sachkunde:
An introductory course in science generally held in elementary school, which includes basic material from chemistry, physics, biology, and ecology.
http://www.ed.gov/pubs/Research5/Germany/glossary.html

The class that covered these subjects during grades 8, 9, and 10 at our junior high school was called \"science class\" or \"science\" for short.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 06:10:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually if \"Heimat\" doesn\'t refer to a separate course, then I would say \"social studies (class)\" - again, that\'s what it was in junior high.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 06:18:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Social Studies\" gets you 867,000 Google hits - here\'s one of them:
http://www.ncss.org/

Michael Sebold
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: Sachkunde -biology, geography, history, sex education, etc.
20 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She can recognize relationships


Explanation:
in local (history/cultural) studies and general knowledge
This might help you in the right direction. Maybe if you need a closer equivalent you could call it social studies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 06:07:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I\'m wrong about Heimatkunde being local history. It\'s studying one\'s homeland. Homeland studies?

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 875

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general knowledge (as school subject)


Explanation:
"She can see/recognize connections in local history and general knowledge."

More than a few dictionaries give Heimatkunde = local history, local studies, etc., as a school subject, as well as Sachkunde as a school subject = general knowledge.


    Langenschedit
    Collins
Erik Macki
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general knowledge, general subjects


Explanation:
general knowledge, general subjects

>>She can recognize connections between local studies and general subjects.<<

Sachkunde: (1) Sachkenntnis; (2) kurz für Sachkundeunterricht
Sachkundeunterricht: Unterrichtsfach der Grundschule, das die Bereiche Biologie, erdkunde, Geschichte, VerkehrserziehungSexualerziehung usw. U.a. umfasst.
Heimatkunde: Geschichte, Geografie un. Biologie einer engeren heimet(als Unterrichtsfach
(Duden: Deutsches Universalwörterbuch A-Z, , ISBN 3-411-05503-0 ),

Sachkunde: expert knowledge 32. Ped. General knowledge
Heimatkunde: Local studies
(Langenscheidt’s New College German Dictionary (No ISBN)
Sachkunde,: general subjects
(The Oxford-Duden German Dictionary, ISVBN0-19-864171-0)

Note about context:
This sounds like part of a report card of student appraisal or psychological evaluation. It is nearly always helpful and often essential to provide the general context in addition to the specific context (at least the entire sentence) in your KudoZ queries.

HTH Tom

PS Like your other respondents, by the time I am sending this answer you have posted your "Never Mind" note after we did the work you requested. I figured I might as well send this anyway since I did the research, and will add the following general note about context, to help your would-be helpers spend their times more productively:

General note about context:

Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers. What’s more, providing ample context will motivate more translators – especially those with an analytical bent -- to engage themselves in providing answers.

Both to help us invest our own time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) ample specific context: the entire source sentence (or more, say the whole paragraph -- excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.

The purpose of this message is not to be critical but to be helpful – not merely in the context of the present question but also of improving the quality of KudoZ questions and answers in general.

All the best (and please try to use this valuable resource -- KudoZ -- wisely)

Tom.




    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Actually Tom, after getting the answers from all of you, I realized that the answers provided here were much better than what was in the glossary. So none of your efforts were wasted. I am not trying to pacify you, but I was in fact still trying to figure out the exact meaning even after having withdrawn my question. I truly appreciate your feedback, but my guess is as good yours, that this is some kind of a report card. I definitely would not try to waste anyone's time deliberately...Thanks once again buddy! Cheers

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heimatkunde


Explanation:
note, that it is not 'Himatkunde' but 'Heimatkunde' in German - wrong entry in the glossary?!

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2