KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Luitpoldschule

English translation: Luitpold-School


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Luitpoldschule
English translation:Luitpold-School
Entered by: Francesca Bottacchi

06:29 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Luitpoldschule
is it any kind of special school?
Raksha
United States
Luitpold-School
Explanation:
Luitpold is the name
Selected response from:

Francesca Bottacchi
Grading comment
Thanks Francesca, and thanks 'Mirror' for the reference!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Luitpold-SchoolFrancesca Bottacchi
4Luitpold School
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Luitpold-School


Explanation:
Luitpold is the name

Francesca Bottacchi
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Francesca, and thanks 'Mirror' for the reference!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
5 mins

agree  Erik Macki: I agree, except don't hyphenate it: Luitpold School.
9 mins

agree  Antoinette Verburg: agree with Erik
15 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Luitpold School


Explanation:
The school was named after prince Luitpold, the third son of King Ludwig I (for more information - in German - see reference).
Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 06:49:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might also have been named after another Prince Luitpold, see: http://gsteinbe.intrasun.tcnj.edu/royalty/ahnenreihe/Luitpol...

Anyway, it\'s a royal name! :)


    Reference: http://www.kids.muc.kobis.de/projekte/ferien/spiele/original...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 23