KudoZ home » German to English » Other

splissanfalliges

English translation: hair that splits easily


17:39 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ hair
German term or phrase: splissanfalliges
hair considered
lluvia
English translation:hair that splits easily
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment

thank you for translating.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4susceptible to splitting
Kim Metzger
5split endsMichael Sebold
5hair that splits easily
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1brittle ends / brittle hair
Johanna Timm, PhD
4frail hair
Manuela Schilling
4split-prone hair
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hair that splits easily


Explanation:
that's it

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment

thank you for translating.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
susceptible to splitting


Explanation:
I think it should be splissanfälliges Haar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 17:45:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

split-ends

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsixxxter1
9 mins

agree  GBChrista
23 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
32 mins

agree  ingot
2 days21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frail hair


Explanation:
that's what is written on shampoos in England... :-)

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
split-prone hair


Explanation:
If you need to have an adjective the above will work.
Otherwise you have to say hair that hs a tendency (or propensity) to split.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brittle ends / brittle hair


Explanation:

Hair condition 911
how to treat hair that is brittle:

PROBLEM: Your hair is brittle and breaks easily.
WHAT PROBABLY HAPPENED: Your hair is dry from exposure to sun or, dry from exposure to wind or, dry due to lack of a good conditioner.
http://www.hair-news.com/brittle.html.


    Reference: http://www.lorabeauty.com/products/klorane/
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Isn't it interesting that we who split hairs on a daily basis get the opportunity to wrestle with this term?
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
split ends


Explanation:
As in "hair that's prone to getting split ends," or simply "hair that's prone to split ends."
This is the standard industry term - lots of Google hits as well.



Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283