KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Brückenkrone

English translation: bridge-supporting crown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brückenkrone
English translation:bridge-supporting crown
Entered by: xxxandreaIS

00:35 Mar 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / dental, restorative materials, bridges, crowns
German term or phrase: Brückenkrone
Various documents dealing with three and four-unit bridges for anterior and posteerior teeth. Kronenbrücke=crown bridge appears in the majority of the documents, Brückenkrone only in one. Are Kornenbrücke and Brückenkrone one and the same, or is there a difference between them?
xxxandreaIS
bridge-supporting crown
Explanation:
for a 4-unit bridge you would have 2 teeth which need capping and a 2-teeth gap between them.

So, the Kronenbrücke is a bridge, supported by crowned/capped teeth
and the Brückenkronen are the crowns which support the bridge.

The 4-unit bridge could involve 3 supporting crowns and 1 gap if the supporting teeth are weak.

HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Thanks, the explanation helped a lot. After comparing your answer to the images of these restorative products, it absolutely makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bridge-supporting crownUschi (Ursula) Walke
4individual bridge cap/crownwrtransco


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual bridge cap/crown


Explanation:
this is what it sound like to me. A "Kronenbrücke" would be the entire bridge.

Can you give a sentence

See references


    Reference: http://www.ivanov-dental.de/CBW.htm
    Reference: http://www.stevedds.com/bridges.htm
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bridge-supporting crown


Explanation:
for a 4-unit bridge you would have 2 teeth which need capping and a 2-teeth gap between them.

So, the Kronenbrücke is a bridge, supported by crowned/capped teeth
and the Brückenkronen are the crowns which support the bridge.

The 4-unit bridge could involve 3 supporting crowns and 1 gap if the supporting teeth are weak.

HTH


    tooo much own experience
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, the explanation helped a lot. After comparing your answer to the images of these restorative products, it absolutely makes sense.