KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Es würde uns freuen Ihren geschätzen Auftrag zu erhalten.

English translation: We look forward to receiving your valued order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Es würde uns freuen Ihren geschätzen Auftrag zu erhalten.
English translation:We look forward to receiving your valued order
Entered by: Chris Rowson

19:58 Mar 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Es würde uns freuen Ihren geschätzen Auftrag zu erhalten.
Es würde uns freuen Ihren geschätzten Auftrag zu erhalten.
Harald
We look forward to receiving your esteemed order
Explanation:
Corresponds with the German
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6non-literal translationBeth Kantus
4 +5We would be honoured to receive your order/do business with youxxxAnneM
4 +2We look forward to receiving your esteemed orderChris Rowson
4 +1We would feel honored
Trudy Peters
4 +1It would give us...
KONSUL-SLOVENIA
4We would greatly appreciate receiving your order/assignment
Yngve Roennike
4We would highly appreciate your offer.
Manuela Schilling
3We look forward to receiving your orderqiyote
4 -1We would be glad to receive you estimated order.
GBChrista


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It would give us...


Explanation:
Some suggestions:

1. It would give us great pleasure if you will favor us with your order.

2. ... if you would place the order with us.

Or just:

Hoping you will place the order with us.

HTH
Damian

KONSUL-SLOVENIA
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We look forward to receiving your esteemed order


Explanation:
Corresponds with the German

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Schlatter: sounds good...
22 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: Sounds like something they might say in Hong Kong. But that's an American speaking.
23 mins
  -> What´s an American speaking? The source text is old-world German, I offered an old-world Englsih translation. Though maybe "valued order" is better.

agree  xxxwolfm3: I agree--it's too british
1 hr
  -> Kim´s point was that it´s too Hong Kong. Which is right. An the Britishness is over-antique. So I now prefer "valued". The German is not of the most informal.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We would highly appreciate your offer.


Explanation:
another one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 20:28:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

order not offer

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Schlatter: offer?
21 mins
  -> errrrrggghhh - "order" I meant, for sure - thanks for correction

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We would feel honored


Explanation:
if you placed the order with us/awarded us the contract

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnneM: sorry, didn't see this before I posted mine :-)
2 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
We would be honoured to receive your order/do business with you


Explanation:
Another possibility :-). Don't think you can leave the idea of 'geschätzen' in English but you can get across a similar idea with a verb.

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwolfm3: don't like the slash, why not use "and"?
1 hr
  -> As Kim says, the slash was to give a choice but as you rightly suggest 'and' is another option :-)

agree  Kim Metzger: I like the way the slash gives the asker two versions to choose from.
2 hrs

agree  Pee Eff
3 hrs

agree  Marc S.
18 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold: This is the best one - it conveys the message effectively - nothing more and nothing less.
21 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
non-literal translation


Explanation:
I usually use something along the lines of "We would be very pleased if our offer meets your requirements and look forward to receiving your order."
Not a strict translation, but it sounds more natural to my American ear anyways.
(BTW, my business communication profs at university always stressed the importance of not using forms of the verb hope in business letters, so I try to avoid it wherever possible :-))

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like this, but shouldn't that be "met"?
16 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, and definitely not met. That's a form of the conditional that suggests they'd be lucky if it met their requirements.
21 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Sounds best to me. I'd even go one step further and leave out the reference to the requirements and make it: We are looking forward to receiving your order.
1 hr

neutral  xxxAnneM: not so sure about Ulrike's idea. This is very culture-dependent and being 'pushy' can be off-putting, esp. if this were not the intention of writer.
3 hrs

agree  Olaf
6 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
12 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We would greatly appreciate receiving your order/assignment


Explanation:
I've seen this expression "a thousand times, if not more."

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
We would be glad to receive you estimated order.


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beth Kantus: estimated is not a good choice here
3 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We look forward to receiving your order


Explanation:
... or maybe this is too informal?

qiyote