KudoZ home » German to English » Other

macht Müde munter

English translation: puts pep back into your step


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:macht Müde munter
English translation:puts pep back into your step
Entered by: Udo Langen

09:47 Mar 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: macht Müde munter
Is there an idiomatic expression for the German saying
"macht müde (Männer) wieder munter"?
ibz
puts pep back into your step
Explanation:
or maybe just "reinvigorates"
Selected response from:

Udo Langen
Grading comment
I like this solution because it has a similar rhythm as the German original. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2puts pep back into your stepUdo Langen
4 +2makes you hale and hearty
Eckhard Boehle
5Gives the tired man a lift
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1wakes up the dead
Trudy Peters
4 +1puts some spring back into (a man's/somebody's) lifeUschi (Ursula) Walke
4Puts a spring back in your stepMarc S.
4alive and kicking
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alive and kicking


Explanation:
I found that on LEO

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
makes you hale and hearty


Explanation:
(milk) makes you hale and hearty again
or: gets you going again

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
7 mins

agree  JuliaW
31 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puts pep back into your step


Explanation:
or maybe just "reinvigorates"

Udo Langen
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
I like this solution because it has a similar rhythm as the German original. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen: Or just: puts pep in your step.
5 hrs

agree  qiyote: you've caught the "lilt" of the original
7 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puts some spring back into (a man's/somebody's) life


Explanation:
just another idea.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 23:22:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second thought: I would capitalize the Spring.

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wakes up the dead


Explanation:
?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: that was my first thought, too. Then I decided it was too strong, but, yes, I still like it.
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gives the tired man a lift


Explanation:
More context might help, but you certainly have a numbe of excellent choices available to you.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Puts a spring back in your step


Explanation:
or

perks/peps you up

Marc S.
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4