KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Viele Grüße an alle.

English translation: Say hello to everybody


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Viele Grüße an alle.
English translation:Say hello to everybody
Entered by: Andrea Buttgen

01:55 Mar 19, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Viele Grüße an alle.
Viele Grüße an alle von deinem Cousin.
Andreas
Say hello to everybody
Explanation:
... is what I use.

It's less formal.

HTH
Selected response from:

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Best regards to everybody
Trudy Peters
4 +3Say hello to everybodyAndrea Buttgen
5 +1Greetings to everyoneSanta Botha
5Hi y'all, yoh kissin' cousin!xxxbrute
4 +1kind regards to all from your cousin
Kim Metzger
4 +1Lots of Love to all of youRobin Salmon
4 -1Lots of love to everybody
GBChrista


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Best regards to everybody


Explanation:
is one way of saying it

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
3 days10 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
3 days21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kind regards to all from your cousin


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lots of Love to all of you


Explanation:
Wörtlich heißt es "Liebe an euch alle". Auf Englisch würde man nicht "Many greetings to all" sagen.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Yes - you might also consider simply "with love to all . . ." (BTW, don't capitalize love.)
45 mins

agree  GBChrista: Yes that´s what the English would say.
6 hrs

disagree  John Kinory: Oh, doch: ich wuerde 'Lots of greetings' sagen - ich tue es oftmals.
3 days10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Say hello to everybody


Explanation:
... is what I use.

It's less formal.

HTH

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: This is very often used - it's what I always say (native UK English speaker)
55 mins

agree  Ilse Flick: this is the correct answer
7 hrs

agree  Wynona Kaspar
11 hrs

agree  Steven Sidore
1 day9 hrs

disagree  John Kinory: But it's not what the original says.
3 days4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Lots of love to everybody


Explanation:
This is what you could say as well

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: You could - if the source-text said that!
3 days3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi y'all, yoh kissin' cousin!


Explanation:
Dixie hello!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: [LOL]
3 days2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Greetings to everyone


Explanation:
This is a direct translation.The meaning stays the same, however. It also sounds better to me. Informal, short and sweet.

Santa Botha

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Absolutely!
3 days1 hr