KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Lieferverfügbarkeit

English translation: availability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lieferverfügbarkeit
English translation:availability
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

15:22 Mar 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Lieferverfügbarkeit
Workflow Lieferverfügbarkeit > 4 Wochen

Anforderung:
Bei ermittelter Lieferverfügbarkeit > 4 Wochen soll automatisch beim Bestellen in B2B der Teamleiter per Email über diese Bestellung informiert werden.

Ziel:
Durch einen automatischen Workflow an den Teamleiter bei Lieferverfügbarkeit > 4 Wochen , wird die Händlerbestellung auf schnellerer Verfügbarkeit überprüft. Der Händler wird dann telefonisch oder per E-Mail zeitnah über die voraussichtliche Lieferung seiner Bestellung informiert.
Der Innendienst wird durch diesen Automatismus schneller dem Händler einen möglichen Liefertermin bestätigen können.


How would Lieferverfügbarkeit be translated here?
Bhupali Gupte
Availability
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

ingot
Grading comment
thanks everyone...was just wondering if there was any specific term for it...thank you all!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Availabilityingot
4 +1availability for delivery
Dr. Fred Thomson
4availability
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Availability


Explanation:
...

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
thanks everyone...was just wondering if there was any specific term for it...thank you all!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hschl
2 mins

agree  pschmitt
9 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
21 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
25 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
availability


Explanation:
...determined availability > 4 weeks...

Usually you don't mention the "Liefer"-part anymore because it is implied

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
availability for delivery


Explanation:
literal and works with context.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
2 mins
  -> Thank you