KudoZ home » German to English » Other

eidgenössisches Fähigkeitszeugnis

English translation: federal certificate of competence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eidgenössisches Fähigkeitszeugnis
English translation:federal certificate of competence
Entered by: Tammy Baikie

16:36 Mar 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Swiss qualifications
German term or phrase: eidgenössisches Fähigkeitszeugnis
There is no context. The term is an item on a CV. It's Swiss, can anyone help?
Tammy Baikie
Federal Certificate of Competence
Explanation:
My take.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I think you're right, it just seems so vague!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Federal Certificate of Competence
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1Federal VET Diplomaloomi
4Swiss federal ability certification
GBChrista
4federal certificate /diploma
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
federal certificate /diploma


Explanation:
eidgenössisch is generally translated as federal (fédéral in French)

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Federal Certificate of Competence


Explanation:
My take.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks. I think you're right, it just seems so vague!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: https://www.bfm.admin.ch//content/dam/data/migration/ausland... Federal Certificate of Vocational Training and Education"
1 hr

agree  Anja Brito
2 hrs

agree  ingot
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Swiss federal ability certification


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

3767 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Federal VET Diploma


Explanation:
Official translation of the Swiss Confederation ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3767 days (2012-07-11 19:34:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

VET stands for "Vocational Education and Training"


    Reference: http://www.admin.ch/ch/e/rs/412_10/a38.html
loomi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
546 days