KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Fremdsuggestion

English translation: heterosuggestion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fremdsuggestion
English translation:heterosuggestion
Entered by: Eckhard Boehle

23:03 Mar 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Fremdsuggestion
psychology/self-help text
deboraha
heterosuggestion
Explanation:
Nöhring (Langenscheidt)Fachwb Medizin
Dressler, Klinische Medizin
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3heterosuggestion
Eckhard Boehle
5 +2external suggestion
Johanna Timm, PhD
4suggestion / influence
Wynona Kaspar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heterosuggestion


Explanation:
Nöhring (Langenscheidt)Fachwb Medizin
Dressler, Klinische Medizin

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
21 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nadders
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: as opposed to autosuggestion
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cilian

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
external suggestion


Explanation:
Freud asks the question `what does suggestion mean?` He then
distinguishes between two forms of suggestion: a) internal & b) external.

Haas,Dictionary of Psychology and Psychiatry


    Reference: http://www.clas.ufl.edu/users/gthursby/fonda/freud01.html.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

agree  xxxbrute: :)
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggestion / influence


Explanation:
"Fremdusuggestion" is used in Germany as opposed to "Autosuggestion", and I reckon any suggestion that doesn't come form one self (i.e. is "auto") must be, by default an "external" one - doesn't need extra mentioning.
If autosuggestion has been mentioned before, then you could just say "other suggestons" or "external influences"

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36