KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Seit heute Montag

English translation: From today, Monday


06:22 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Seit heute Montag
Since today (Monday) OR Since this Monday?
mckinnc
English translation:From today, Monday
Explanation:
"since" is not correct here at all, it seems. I suppose that it is now Monday and somebody or something will start today on but hard to judge without seeing the whole phraze. Whether to use "since" or "from" would depend on whether the event has already taken place and is finished or still ongoing ("since") or is yet to come up or further action to be taken in the future ("from"). I hope that I made myself clear. If I had a sentence I could support you with a correct translation.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen and to everyone else. I used "Starting today (Monday)" in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3From today, MondaySteffen Pollex
4 +2Since this Monday
Kathi Stock
4 +1since today, Monday
Regina Landeck
5Since Monday last, ...xxxbrute
4 +1does not sound correct in German
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4As of today, Monday, ...
Cilian O'Tuama
4From today on (Monday) ...
Manuela Schilling
4Without changing anything in your sentence fragment:
Ursula Peter-Czichi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Since this Monday


Explanation:
Hope that helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 06:33:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

normally in German that would be: Seit heute, Montag....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 07:31:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe also to make it more clear that you mean today\'s Monday the following version could be used:
As of this day, Monday...

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, in the same sense as "heute nacht" meaning in the wee hours of the morning.
3 hrs

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: That would be: Seit dem heutigen Montag, not: Seit heute Montag
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
since today, Monday


Explanation:
I read this as if the source should be "Seit heute, Montag," followed by the date?

Regina Landeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does not sound correct in German


Explanation:
I could imagine it in a sentence
"Seit heute, Montag, dem 12. März [e.g.]"...
which would be 'Since today, Monday, March 12th...

Since this Monday would be 'Seit diesem/letztem Montag'

Hope this helps :)

Karin







Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Bottacchi
40 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
From today, Monday


Explanation:
"since" is not correct here at all, it seems. I suppose that it is now Monday and somebody or something will start today on but hard to judge without seeing the whole phraze. Whether to use "since" or "from" would depend on whether the event has already taken place and is finished or still ongoing ("since") or is yet to come up or further action to be taken in the future ("from"). I hope that I made myself clear. If I had a sentence I could support you with a correct translation.


    native German
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen and to everyone else. I used "Starting today (Monday)" in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Absolutely! If today is Monday, "Since ..." is not possible here, it has to be "From ...". Then it is natural (if formal). I can´t explain it, as Steffen does, I just know it. Ref.: native English.
51 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
54 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Krokodil: Indeed, a complete sentence would make things somewhat easier!
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From today on (Monday) ...


Explanation:
... continue for example with: "... everything is going to change" (f.ex.: "I will quit smoking..."
--> new resolutions

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ursula Peter-Czichi: That would be: Starting today, Monday.....
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Without changing anything in your sentence fragment:


Explanation:
Since today (is) Monday, I don't expect much work to be done!
= Seit heute Montag ist, erwarte ich keine grossen Arbeitsleistungen!

another version
There is something to be said about WHOLE sentences.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: "Seit heute Montag ist"??? Obviously you thought on someting else while typing? :-)
50 mins
  -> "Seit heute .... " instead of "Da heute Montag ist.... " ist ein gaengiger Fehler in manchen Gebieten. Es kann natuerlich auch ein Komma fehlen. Gehupft wie gesprungen, es ist 'was falsch in dem Satzfragment.

neutral  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Ja, ja, Steffen. Da heute Montag ist ... always tinking on sometink else.
1 hr
  -> You are wrong, I wasn't tinking at all.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Since Monday last, ...


Explanation:
US terminology!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As of today, Monday, ...


Explanation:
perhaps

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232