KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Diese Engagement soll denn auch mit einer heissen Abschlussparty belohnt werden

English translation: There will be a fantastic party at the end to thank you/them for your/their commitment


06:45 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Diese Engagement soll denn auch mit einer heissen Abschlussparty belohnt werden
To reward employees for all their efforts after the succesful launch of a big advertising campaign that went well
mckinnc
English translation:There will be a fantastic party at the end to thank you/them for your/their commitment
Explanation:
Which isn't very literal, but I think gets the message across ...

The aim it to put on a fantastic final party to reward them/you for their efforts.

Don't think you can reward commitment in itself, you need to reward people for their commitment.

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 07:30:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should have been \'the aim is to put on\' ... I was trying to get the \'soll\' in there!
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1We want to thank you for your commitment with a great completion partyChris Rowson
4with a hot party...or great party
Kathi Stock
4There will be a fantastic party at the end to thank you/them for your/their commitment
Mary Worby
4We will reward this kind of engagement with a cool final party.
Manuela Schilling


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We will reward this kind of engagement with a cool final party.


Explanation:
how would you say for "heisse" Party in English?
--> rather "cool" - or is that too old-fashioned?

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There will be a fantastic party at the end to thank you/them for your/their commitment


Explanation:
Which isn't very literal, but I think gets the message across ...

The aim it to put on a fantastic final party to reward them/you for their efforts.

Don't think you can reward commitment in itself, you need to reward people for their commitment.

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 07:30:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should have been \'the aim is to put on\' ... I was trying to get the \'soll\' in there!

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks again!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a hot party...or great party


Explanation:
I would propose

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We want to thank you for your commitment with a great completion party


Explanation:
But of course, depending on what comes before, maybe it has to be "This commitment has to be rewarded with a great completion party" or "And then, to thank you for your commitment, a great completion party".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
32 mins