KudoZ home » German to English » Slang

Zicke

English translation: yes, bitchy sourpuss just about sums it up!!!


12:14 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
German term or phrase: Zicke
it's a german abusive name something like a bitchy sourpuss I do not mean she-goat
Patricia
English translation:yes, bitchy sourpuss just about sums it up!!!
Explanation:
i.e. they nag away about peoples' shortcomings behind their backs.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cow
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +4yes, bitchy sourpuss just about sums it up!!!
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +1bitch
GBChrista
5A pout / tease / pain in the neck / bitch!xxxbrute
4 +1stupid cow
Mats Wiman
4silly cow
Tabea Petersen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cow


Explanation:
commonly used in Ireland :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 12:18:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"bitch\"

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: I think it's bitch... since what a Zicke does is bitching.
6 mins

agree  Nadders
7 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: also used in "Right said Fred" 's song "You're my mate"
33 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Andrea Buttgen: I would use "cow" - "bitch" may be a bit too strong
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
yes, bitchy sourpuss just about sums it up!!!


Explanation:
i.e. they nag away about peoples' shortcomings behind their backs.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: that's the right one, i.e. you need something more explicit and descriptive than cow.
15 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
22 mins

agree  Michael Sebold: If that's the definition, then you might consider "back-stabber" - somebody who is "two-faced."
17 hrs

agree  keystone
1 day1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stupid cow


Explanation:
Ziege /'/ die; Ziege, Ziegen a) goat;
b) (Schimpfwort: Frau) dumme od. blöde Ziege: stupid cow (sl. derog.); eingebildete Ziege: stuck-up female (derog.)

(c) 1999 Dudenverlag


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bitch


Explanation:
I would use this

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A pout / tease / pain in the neck / bitch!


Explanation:
Progressive phenominal gradations!

xxxbrute

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silly cow


Explanation:
I think bitch would be too strong.

Tabea Petersen