KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Eklat

English translation: scandal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eklat
English translation:scandal
Entered by: Joanne Parker

16:33 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Eklat
This is an article talking about a large party to celebrate the opening of a new building, which is overshadowed "von einem Eklat bei der Weihe der Fabrik".

Something along the lines of the opening being overshadowed by the magnificent party?

Many thanks,
Joanne
Joanne Parker
scandal
Explanation:
"Eklat" means "Scandal"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 16:42:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sure that this refers to something negative (hence \"overshadowed\").
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Am very happy with the term you suggested.

Regards,

Joanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2scandalSandra Schlatter
5sensation/stirxxxlone
4ugly row / confrontation
Endre Both
4sensation, stirTRANSRAPID


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scandal


Explanation:
"Eklat" means "Scandal"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 16:42:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sure that this refers to something negative (hence \"overshadowed\").

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Am very happy with the term you suggested.

Regards,

Joanne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Buttgen: that is exactly what it means in my opinion!
13 mins

agree  Nadders
14 mins

neutral  Endre Both: Definitely a negative event. However, is scandal not something more complex, extending over time, while Eklat is a sudden, one-time event?
53 mins
  -> I should have thought you could create a scandal in seconds...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sensation/stir


Explanation:
or row/altercation (confrontation)


    Oxford Duden
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensation, stir


Explanation:
HTH

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ugly row / confrontation


Explanation:
Here, "Eklat" is a very sudden and negative confrontation, an outburst of animosity.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Schlatter: some scandals don't involve animosity but e.g. indecency...
8 mins
  -> You do have a point there. How about an incident? Scandal just doens't sound right to me.