KudoZ home » German to English » Other

macht jeden Schritt (Bewegung)mit

English translation: . . . they move with the baby.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:macht jeden Schritt (Bewegung)mit
English translation:. . . they move with the baby.
Entered by: Terri Doerrzapf

14:06 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: macht jeden Schritt (Bewegung)mit
again for diapers. I'm at a loss of words for this one.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
. . . they move with the baby.
Explanation:
Is what I would use in the context of a survey response.
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
you really worked for this one :)) Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2With baby every step of the way ...
Mary Worby
5Baby's first step? We've got it covered!Michael Sebold
5. . . they move with the baby.Michael Sebold
4 +1follows any step of the way
Susanne Evens
4 +1Takes every step,makes every move.ingot
4Rewrite itMichael Sebold
4follows each step
GBChrista
4with you on every moveTRANSRAPID


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
follows any step of the way


Explanation:
absorbs every movement

just a few suggestions

Susanne Evens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: I think it's a brilliant translation!
4 mins

neutral  Bob Kerns: How about "every" instead of "any"?
10 mins

neutral  gangels: what else do diapers absorb aside from movement???
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with you on every move


Explanation:
or follows you on every move
(well, 'you' is probably not appropiate)

just an idea

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Takes every step,makes every move.


Explanation:
A little catchier,if that's what you're
looking for.

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: I like this one best
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
With baby every step of the way ...


Explanation:
The difficult thing is the 'mit' ... it needs an object in English, you can't say 'you' because the nappies aren't used for you, they're for the baby ...which is also why you can't use imperative forms.

For those first (fumbling) steps and beyond ...
For the first step and every step ...

Just ideas, hope they help.

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Your first and third suggestions are the other ones I like.
3 hrs

agree  gangels
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follows each step


Explanation:
follows each movement

I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Baby's first step? We've got it covered!


Explanation:
This sounds like advertising to me and, although some will disagree, my philosophy is to do the translation so that serves the same purpose as the source text - this might require completely different wording.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 21:56:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s what Proctor & Gamble uses for their Cruisers diaper:
\"Cruisers offer such an incredible stretch that they’ll follow your baby wherever she moves.\"



Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rewrite it


Explanation:
In the case of a survey question, I would make sure that the English question asks the same thing as the German question. Actually, it's probably a statement for which the respondent gives yes/no anwer or a 1-to-5 rating. So perhaps:
"prevents leaks during movement"
"moves with baby's movements:
HTH

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
. . . they move with the baby.


Explanation:
Is what I would use in the context of a survey response.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
you really worked for this one :)) Thanks