KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ansäzte

English translation: approach


20:49 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ public administration/political science
German term or phrase: Ansäzte
Ansätze is my question does it mean beginnings or approaches in this sentence?
Dieser Kommt der grosse Verdienst zu, die unrealistischen Annahmen der Neoklassischen Ansäze,

Ansätze der Politikwissenschaft
clare Burns
English translation:approach
Explanation:
I think approach would be a better choice here. "Attempt" is another possibility, but only if it fits the context.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6approachKlaus Dorn
5initiatives
Dr. Fred Thomson
4approach
Ute Wietfeld


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
approach


Explanation:
I think approach would be a better choice here. "Attempt" is another possibility, but only if it fits the context.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: http://www.uni-sg.ch/www/sbfwww.nsf/5d27cd091b71162ec1256517...$FILE/Investment%20Cycle.pdf
3 mins

agree  Sandra Schlatter: definitely approach, beginnings would be "Anfaenge"
7 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
8 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
12 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
40 mins

agree  Endre Both: Definitely.
50 mins

neutral  gangels: the unrealistic concepts of neoclassicism's first stirrings
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approach


Explanation:
...would be my interpretation in this context.
Regards, Ute

Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 90

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
initiatives


Explanation:
This oftem works for "Ansaetze." but we really need the rest of the sentence to get a better idea.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861