KudoZ home » German to English » Other

publikumspresse

English translation: magazines for the general public


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Publikumspresse
English translation:magazines for the general public
Entered by: Chris Rowson

07:24 Mar 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: publikumspresse
It occurs in a reference for someone working in the PR department of a publishing house, in the sub-list of the duties, under the main item "Koordination und Durchführung der gesamten Presse und Üffentlichkeitsarbeit (für) ..."

"Themenfindung für Fach und Publikumspresse"

What I not sure of is whether he is to identify themes for magazines or themes for publicity, i.e. whether ...presse here refers to publications or to publicity work.
Chris Rowson
my attempt
Explanation:
I understand that this person identifies themes both for specialized magazines and magazines directed to the general public.
Press refers to publications, i.e. he is the persone dealing with the image of the company that is presented in newspapers
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thankyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2my attempt
Elvira Stoianov
5magazines ??
Alexander Schleber
4 +1public printed media / public press / public news media
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public printed media / public press / public news media


Explanation:
Thats what pops into my head on this. YOu will have to select the version that fits your context best.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
12 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my attempt


Explanation:
I understand that this person identifies themes both for specialized magazines and magazines directed to the general public.
Press refers to publications, i.e. he is the persone dealing with the image of the company that is presented in newspapers

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
Thankyou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
12 mins

agree  schmurr
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
magazines ??


Explanation:
If you look at your context (gesamte Presse und Öffentlichkeitsarbeit) then it should be apparent to you that this cannot be limited to magazines, which are just a small segment. What about newspapers, dailies, weeklies etc.

I would really like to know on what basis you made this selection?
Alexander

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328