KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bürgernahe Gestaltung

English translation: citizen-friendly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bürgernahe
English translation:citizen-friendly
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

08:23 Mar 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ potitical science
German term or phrase: Bürgernahe Gestaltung
Bürgernahe Gestaltung der Sozialen Umwelt, this is the name of a political groups
clare Burns
Citizens for a Friendlier Social Environment
Explanation:
If the organization does not have an official English name, then it is your job to create one. You must first check to see, however, that one does not already exist!

I like the translation of "bürgernah" as "citizen-friendly", but what you truly need is a proper English name for the organization. Since it is a political action group I propose the above.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thanks for the help, I was thinking alone those lines as well, well done.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3then leave it like that and explain in brackets
Elvira Stoianov
4 +2Citizens for a Friendlier Social Environment
R. A. Stegemann
5Grass-root engagement for a social environment!xxxbrute
4 +1citizen-friendlyUlla Haufe
4citizen-friendly formulationChris Rowson
4creating a citizen-friendly social environment
Anne-Carine Zimmer
3 -1Might "citizen-centric" be an option?
Anil Kelkar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
then leave it like that and explain in brackets


Explanation:
Citizen-focused approach of the social environment

one attempt

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
1 hr

agree  Endre Both
1 hr

agree  GBChrista
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
citizen-friendly formulation


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 08:34:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But eli is right, a name should be left as it is, and explained in brackets if required. Also his \"approach\" is better than \"formulation\".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: it seems that my connection is up again :-)
8 mins
  -> :-)))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
citizen-friendly


Explanation:
if it is a name, I would not translate it, but only explain its meaning as
Citizen-friendly Development of the Social Environment

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
2 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Might "citizen-centric" be an option?


Explanation:
I agree, you probably should not translate the name itself, but provide the translation in brackets.

Anil Kelkar
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sylvie malich: it sounds too negative
19 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Citizens for a Friendlier Social Environment


Explanation:
If the organization does not have an official English name, then it is your job to create one. You must first check to see, however, that one does not already exist!

I like the translation of "bürgernah" as "citizen-friendly", but what you truly need is a proper English name for the organization. Since it is a political action group I propose the above.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
thanks for the help, I was thinking alone those lines as well, well done.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: good answer!
2 hrs

agree  ingot: well done !
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grass-root engagement for a social environment!


Explanation:
Implicit!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creating a citizen-friendly social environment


Explanation:
just another idea. It would have to be in brackets following the original name, I agree.



Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 276