KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Jahresumbruch

English translation: change of the year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jahresumbruch
English translation:change of the year
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

08:56 Mar 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Jahresumbruch
Zwingend notwendig war, neben dem Erhalt der Zuschussmöglichkeiten, auch in der damaligen Planung die Zusage verstärkten finanziellen Engagements der Kooperationspartner in Höhe von 300.000 DM jährlich noch im Jahresumbruch 2000/2001.

How would Jahresumbruch be translated here? Does it mean in the year 2000 itself?

Thanks
Bhupali Gupte
at the beginning of the new calendar year 2001)
Explanation:
Or, alternatively, "at the change of the fiscal year 2000-2001", whichever is more appropriate for your report.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 09:11:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This was given in translation of the phrase \"im Jahresumbruch 2000-2001\". In this context \"Jahresumbruch\" means \"change of year\".
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks every one :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4at the beginning of the new calendar year 2001)
R. A. Stegemann
4 +2at year-end 2000
Yngve Roennike
4 +1towards the end of the year 2000Klaus Dorn
4 +1turn of the year 2000
Palmyra
4Period of calendary transition.xxxbrute


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
towards the end of the year 2000


Explanation:
is the way I would phrase it...

Jahresumbruch means the final days before year change (as far as I am aware).

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: If it is the final days, better "at the end of ...". "Towards the end of..." could reach as far back as September.
5 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
at the beginning of the new calendar year 2001)


Explanation:
Or, alternatively, "at the change of the fiscal year 2000-2001", whichever is more appropriate for your report.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 09:11:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This was given in translation of the phrase \"im Jahresumbruch 2000-2001\". In this context \"Jahresumbruch\" means \"change of year\".

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
Thanks every one :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
7 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: The German itself is horrable enough. Nobody would normally use a phrase like "im Jahresumbruch" for it sounds empty and inconcrete. Is it an Austrian or Swiss text you are translating? They sometimes would use this kind of "not German" German wording.
1 hr

agree  Denise Boehning
4 hrs

agree  gangels: ...With the begin of the new year, or...as of the new year...
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Period of calendary transition.


Explanation:
Implicit.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at year-end 2000


Explanation:
at the turn of the year 2000 to 2001.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 15:49:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather change of the year. The year 2000 change was particularly interesting.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Palmyra: oops, sorry, did not mean to repeat you :)
1 hr

agree  xxxGATI
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turn of the year 2000


Explanation:
I am thinking of an analogy :turn of the century", which is a set and known phrase. Probably this can be used with a year too? Just an idea :)

Palmyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EstonianEstonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot: Yes, you are correct.However BOTH years should be stated as the years in question lie in the past.
57 mins
  -> Thanks, I agree the 2001 should be there too. Sorry :)