KudoZ home » German to English » Other

tagen

English translation: vor ein paar Tagen = some days ago


11:36 Mar 24, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: tagen
nur nochmal zu erinnerung, heute ab 19uhr steigt die geburtstagsparty
von antje, peggy, conzy, stefan s., rene, und mir.
wo das ist hatte euch antje ja vor ein paar tagen gemailt. essen und
trinken gibt es genug, also erscheint zahlreich.
BJ
English translation:vor ein paar Tagen = some days ago
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 11:58:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looks like I have to defend myself a little bit here: 28,800 Google hits for \'some days ago\'. Simply, all three versions you got are right; I still think that \'some days ago is no bad choice here, since it puts least stress on the \"number\" of days, and in your sentence indead no stress at all is on the question, how many days it might have been. Greetings
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4a few days ago/a couple of days ago
Elvira Stoianov
4 +4vor ein paar Tagen = some days ago
Elisabeth Ghysels
4a couple of days ago
Terri Doerrzapf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vor ein paar Tagen = some days ago


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 11:58:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looks like I have to defend myself a little bit here: 28,800 Google hits for \'some days ago\'. Simply, all three versions you got are right; I still think that \'some days ago is no bad choice here, since it puts least stress on the \"number\" of days, and in your sentence indead no stress at all is on the question, how many days it might have been. Greetings

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Schlatter
2 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Some days ago is just fine.
2 hrs

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a couple of days ago


Explanation:
none

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a few days ago/a couple of days ago


Explanation:
I clicked the agree button to quickly

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  GBChrista
3 hrs

agree  ingot
6 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
8 hrs