KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Führanlage

English translation: Horsewalker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Führanlage
English translation:Horsewalker
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

17:43 Mar 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Horseriding
German term or phrase: Führanlage
"Die erste Führanlage mit überdachten Round-Penn in den USA, wurde von der Firma Röwer und Rüb aus Deutschland geliefert."
Jan Liebelt
France
Horsewalker
Explanation:
Die Anlage von 4YOU Quarter Horses, wo Torsten und seine Frau Verena mitu Sohn Tom auch wohnen, bietet ihm ganzjährig sehr gute Bedingungen, um die Pferde aus- und weiterzubilden. Neben der großen Reithalle verfügt die Ranch über einen großen Außenplatz, sowie einen Horsewalker (Führanlage), der regelmäßig als Ergänzung zum Training der Pferde genutzt wird.

HTH
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Horsewalker
Poornima Iyengar
4horse exerciser
jccantrell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Horsewalker


Explanation:
Die Anlage von 4YOU Quarter Horses, wo Torsten und seine Frau Verena mitu Sohn Tom auch wohnen, bietet ihm ganzjährig sehr gute Bedingungen, um die Pferde aus- und weiterzubilden. Neben der großen Reithalle verfügt die Ranch über einen großen Außenplatz, sowie einen Horsewalker (Führanlage), der regelmäßig als Ergänzung zum Training der Pferde genutzt wird.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.westerninfo.org/4you/4you.htm
    www.reitstall.ch/infrastruktur.cfm?type=horsewalker - 8k
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
0 min

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: sounds good to my uneducated ear
11 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Sounds pretty convincing to me! But can I have it as two words? (-:
4 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
1 day1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horse exerciser


Explanation:
See the link for a picture, no roof, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 03:32:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They also discuss round pens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 03:32:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They also discuss round pens


    Reference: http://www.rammfence.com/exercisers.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598