KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Gangveranlagung

English translation: gait


22:50 Mar 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Horses, breeding
German term or phrase: Gangveranlagung
"Neben den Wettbewerben bleibt das Hauptziel der XY, Pferde zu züchten, die nicht nur schön sind, mit natürlicher Gangveranlagung, sondern auch besonders leistungsfähig in den Bergen ..."

Naive/ignorant question: Is it just "step"?
Jan Liebelt
France
English translation:gait
Explanation:
Standard word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 22:59:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veranlagung is disposition or inclination. or bent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 23:00:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the horse must have a natural gait or an inclnation toward a natural gait.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 23:01:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or a natural inclination toward (a particular) gait or
toward an easy (or some kind of standard) gait.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 03:20:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With an inherited (easy) gait.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 03:24:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is really no doubt about \"gait\" being the proper translat for \"Gang.\" Different breeds of horses have different gaits. Most have several gaits that they can use. Also, horses can be trained to move in a particular gait. If you are in the mountains (Montana, for instance) you want a horse whose gait will not bounce you all over the place. A horse with a bad gait gives you a bumpy ride.
I lived and rode in Montana for 35 years.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your answers, "Germtran"!

Indeed thanks to everyone for your explicit explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1natural gait characteristics
Johanna Timm, PhD
4inborn gaitwrtransco
4natural ambling gaitDeb Phillips
4movement
R. A. Stegemann
4gait
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gait


Explanation:
Standard word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 22:59:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veranlagung is disposition or inclination. or bent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 23:00:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the horse must have a natural gait or an inclnation toward a natural gait.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 23:01:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or a natural inclination toward (a particular) gait or
toward an easy (or some kind of standard) gait.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 03:20:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With an inherited (easy) gait.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 03:24:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is really no doubt about \"gait\" being the proper translat for \"Gang.\" Different breeds of horses have different gaits. Most have several gaits that they can use. Also, horses can be trained to move in a particular gait. If you are in the mountains (Montana, for instance) you want a horse whose gait will not bounce you all over the place. A horse with a bad gait gives you a bumpy ride.
I lived and rode in Montana for 35 years.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks for your answers, "Germtran"!

Indeed thanks to everyone for your explicit explanations.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural gait characteristics


Explanation:
is an option.


    ww.sportsci.com/adi2001/adi/services/library/projects/equestrian/ adw-39b.asp - 31k
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: This is very awkward to my ear.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movement


Explanation:
Unless you can come up with a precise translation, this would provide with a fairly safe answer which captures the general idea.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 01:09:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, the notion of endowment \"-veranlagung\" is already captured in the word \"natural\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 01:11:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My comment to Johanna Timm should have been \"disagree\".

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural ambling gait


Explanation:
"Neben den Wettbewerben bleibt das Hauptziel der XY, Pferde zu züchten, die nicht nur schön sind, mit natürlicher Gangveranlagung, sondern auch besonders leistungsfähig in den Bergen ..."

"Apart from the competitions the principal purpose of the XY remains to breed horses which are not only beautiful, with natural ambling gait and surefootedness, but also particularly efficient in the mountains... "


There is a lot of selection in terms of wording. Here are some references with a lot of great vocabulary!!

An Arabian will take care of its owner as no other horse will, for it has not only been raised to physical perfection, but has been instilled with a spirit of loyalty unparalleled by that of any other breed.
The traits that were bred into the Arabian through ancient times created a versatile horse that is not only a beautiful breed, but one that excels at many activities. Considered the best breed for distances, the Arabian's superior endurance and stamina enable him to consistently win competitive trail and endurance rides.

storeybooks.com: The Arabian
... from the mountains or the ... in a breeding animal. Quality ... three beat gait that is ... logs
to step over ... on performance, manners ... of competition. ... the horse's physique ...
http://www.storeybooks.com/main/horse/horse_pages/horse_bree...

Breeds of Livestock - Noric Horse
... The breeding of Austrian Noric ... Performance tests were ... in the mountains, there was ... to
a horse with a good gait combined with ... balance, sure step, and climbing ...
http://www.ansi.okstate.edu/breeds/horses/noric/
The first inspection regulations for stallions were drafted in 1703. In the 18th century, Noric horses became important as work animals in the agricultural sector. The farmers soon realized, however, that those horses considered by the archbishops to be of a better breed (i.e. those interbred with Neapolitan and Andalusian warm-blooded horses to produce riding and carriage horses) were not optimal for work in alpine regions. Preference was again given to the more common type of heavy work horses, which were less temperamental in difficult terrain.

Norics are increasingly becoming sport horses and are being used both as driving and riding horses. This is also reflected in the trend away from the original heavy breed to a horse with a good gait combined with sense of balance, sure step, and climbing ability.


Philosophy of Breeding for Improvement of the Breed
... job of breeding the gait in, I wouldn't have to shoe the horse in any especially ... getting
through his breeding program, than that ... that this may step on some toes ...
http://members.aol.com/blkwlmusco/index/philos.htm


Another point that is likely to make me unpopular with both breeders and maybe some farriers who depend on shoing horses to achieve gait for a living is my position on all kinds of special shoeing in order for a horse to get the gait. This didn't have to be done to the original founding horses in the breed. I have been a farrier for fifty years and the truth of the matter is that even though I am able to shoe your horse to help it gait better, if the breeder had done a better job of breeding the gait in, I wouldn't have to shoe the horse in any especially creative or exotic fashion in order to put it there.


Terralea Farm - Rocky Mountain Horse
... advantages of that comfortable gait and sure-footedness ... took a wrong step and willingly
did ... her own Rocky Mountain Horse breeding stable, Terralea Farm ...
http://www.trailer.net/rocky.htm


What induced Terry to purchase Duchess and begin her life with Rocky Mountain Horses are some of the characteristics touted in almost every account of the breed. First, temperament: the breed is acclaimed for its gentle, docile, friendly nature. On Terry's first visit to a Kentucky Rocky Mountain Horse farm she remembers being surrounded by inquisitive and affectionate horses. Young and old, they followed her through their unfenced pasture. Second, coloring: the mare was the same color as the photographed horse that had initially caught her attention - an eye-catching chocolate with flaxen mane and tail. Duchess's foal, Rocky Top, has the same desirable coloring. Third, gaits: the breed is characterized by a natural ambling four-beat gait. That gait , combined with reliable sure-footedness, requires a minium of effort on the part of the rider. Terry discovered the advantages of that comfortable gait and sure-footedness when she took Duchess for a test ride on a long dirt mountain road in the dark. The mare never took a wrong step and willingly did everything Terry asked. Terry was sold!

Of primary importance in her breeding program is the maintenance of the Rocky Mountain Horses's natural characteristics. At Terralea Farm, first and foremost, the horses are encouraged to develop their inherent gentle, sane and affectionate temperament. Terry sums up her path in life well when she says, "I hate to call it a business; it's what I enjoy doing."








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 03:59:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Apart from the competitions the principal purpose of the XY remains to breed horses which are not only beautiful, with natural ambling gait, but also particularly efficient in the mountains... \"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 04:01:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks better with only gait - no mention of surefootedness or step.

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inborn gait


Explanation:
gate tendency

To get the Veranlagung in...

Not too many hits, but some...


    Reference: http://www.gaitedhorses.net/Vern'sArticles/Heaven'sGait.htm
    Reference: http://home.pacbell.net/jeanelis/articles.htm
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236