KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Regelenergie

English translation: control energy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regelenergie
English translation:control energy
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

14:23 Mar 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / energy sector
German term or phrase: Regelenergie
**Regelenergie** dient ausschließlich der Aufrechterhaltung der Sicherheit und Zuverlässigkeit des elektrischen Übertragungssystems und ist keine disponible Größe des BKV zur Bewirtschaftung seines Bilanzkreises.
AmiHH
Germany
control energy
Explanation:
See http://217.194.236.87/tenderingprocedures.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 15:52:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is economic stuff -- my specialty. So I gave it a little extra effort.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
I know it's late... :) But... as I understand it, Germany has Regelenergie "balancing energy" in their balancing groups, and Austria has both Ausgleichs- and Regelenergie. I use balancing energy and control energy. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4control energy
R. A. Stegemann
4supplemental energy inputs
R. A. Stegemann
3 +1regulating energy (of a system)/ / power/frequency response
Evert DELOOF-SYS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulating energy (of a system)/ / power/frequency response


Explanation:
Regelenergie

Through Eurodicautom (same in Dutch: 'regelenergie')

Definition the quotient of the change of active power demand and the corresponding change of frequency in the absence of secondary control

Reference IEV 603-4-10
(1)
TERM regulating energy of a system

Reference IEV 603-4-10

Note {DOM} electrical energy:transport-transformation-switching stations-protective relays
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} of a power system


(2)
TERM power/frequency response

Note {DOM} Communications:Switching:Signalling



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
60 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplemental energy inputs


Explanation:
"Regelenergie" appears to be electrial energy generated by one supplier and sold to another, so that the latter can provide a constant flow of energy to its own customers.

I have never heard of a special term for energy employed in this regard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 15:50:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have one more suggestion that you might like better: \"control energy\" I got it from the following website: http://217.194.236.87/tenderingprocedures.asp. As it appears to be a German website with English translation, the reliability of the English is probably questionable.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control energy


Explanation:
See http://217.194.236.87/tenderingprocedures.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 15:52:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is economic stuff -- my specialty. So I gave it a little extra effort.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I know it's late... :) But... as I understand it, Germany has Regelenergie "balancing energy" in their balancing groups, and Austria has both Ausgleichs- and Regelenergie. I use balancing energy and control energy. Thanks.