KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Reiterkaserne

English translation: cavalry barracks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reiterkaserne
English translation:cavalry barracks
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

16:06 Mar 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Reiterkaserne
1999 wurde die ehemalige Reiterkaserne in Münster zur größten Kunstakademie Europas umgebaut.

Thanks for any help.
Beth Kantus
United States
cavalry barracks
Explanation:
perhaps
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
This is what I thought -- thanks for the confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cavalry barracks
Cilian O'Tuama
4cavalier barracksxxxTService
4cavalry barracks
jccantrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cavalry barracks


Explanation:
perhaps

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
This is what I thought -- thanks for the confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins

agree  Mary Worby
5 mins

agree  Eva-Maria King
6 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
10 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
26 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cavalry barracks


Explanation:
My take on it.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cavalier barracks


Explanation:
Classic expression for classic meaning.

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 19