KudoZ home » German to English » Other

medizinischer Bademeister

English translation: Medicinal bath practitioner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:medizinischer Bademeister
English translation:Medicinal bath practitioner
Entered by: ingot

19:56 Mar 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: medizinischer Bademeister
An official German "Berufsbezeichnung"

"Masseur und medizinicher Bademeister"

Masseur and Medical Bath Attendant / Expert ?
LegalTransform
United States
Medicinal bath practitioner
Explanation:
...?
Selected response from:

ingot
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Medicinal bath practitioneringot
4 +2Therapeutic pool attendantgangels
4 +1Masseur und medizinischer BademeisterUlrike Lieder
4hydrotherapist
Cilian O'Tuama
4aqua therapist or aqua-therapistUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Medicinal bath practitioner


Explanation:
...?

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): or, maybe, "David Hasselhoff on steroids"??? :-D
9 mins
  -> Yeah !! :-D

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Works well and sounds more important than bath "attendant."
54 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Masseur und medizinischer Bademeister


Explanation:
Is apparently left untranslated. See the following (English) EU directive
europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/en/qualifications/com-2000-17-en.pdf
which makes specific reference to this job title.
(For some reason, I can't copy the pertinent section, so you'll have to go take a look for yourself.)

HTH


    europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/en/qualifications/com-2000-17-en.pdf
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: This is probably the most sensible solution - add an explanation if you like (but leave out the "pool attendant" ...;-))
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Therapeutic pool attendant


Explanation:
mostly for orthopedic rehab. You wouldn't say 'medical pool.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Wollinger: sounds right to me
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aqua therapist or aqua-therapist


Explanation:
just another suggestion.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydrotherapist


Explanation:
perhaps, though my level of confidence here is tending toweards zero

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 10:24:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read \"towards\"

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232