KudoZ home » German to English » Other

rechtsfreien Raum

English translation: legal vacuum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rechtsfreien Raum
English translation:legal vacuum
Entered by: Kathi Stock

06:57 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: rechtsfreien Raum
Sicherheit auf Flugreisen kann weniger denn je garantiert werden. Bei ärtzlichen Hilfeleistungen gibt es einen "rechtsfreien Raum".
bobby
legal vacuum
Explanation:
oder legal hiatus
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8legal vacuum
Kathi Stock
4unlegislated realmDeb Phillips


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
legal vacuum


Explanation:
oder legal hiatus

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: With vacuum, hiatus implies that it's temporary!
18 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: vacuum - hiatus heißt oft Unterbrechung
21 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
59 mins

agree  Uli Marggraf: with Chris
1 hr

agree  Tabea Petersen
1 hr

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
1 hr

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, legal vacuum is a very nice translation.
2 hrs

agree  Bits P Ltd
2 hrs

neutral  Yngve Roennike: legal rules are suspended. Legal vacuum or void is too German formalistic, IMO.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unlegislated realm


Explanation:
2/an area unlegislated for.
3/is not subject to rules and regulations.
4/receives no direction regulating action on conduct.
5/is not well regulated.
6/is an unlegislated area.

Sorry, it is too late at night/early in the AM. (4 AM). I'm not thinking clearly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 08:37:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4/receives no direction regulating action or conduct.

Sorry, typo or not on.
Action or conduct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 08:59:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

represents an area for which legislation is non-existent.

represents an area for which legislation is lacking.

there is a dearth of legislation.

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77
The asker has declined this answer