KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Einhängebecken

English translation: hanging mesh strainers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einhängebecken
English translation:hanging mesh strainers
Entered by: Deb Phillips

20:46 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Kitchenware
German term or phrase: Einhängebecken
Einhängebecken und -sieben...?

Colanders?
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
hanging mesh strainers
Explanation:
Strainer consists of bowl and handles, the bowl of the strainer (colander/sieve)often being made out of mesh. Hanging mesh bowls could serve for storage, sifting and/or straining (removal of finer particles and liquids)in cookery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 06:19:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hanging mesh bowls
Selected response from:

Deb Phillips
Grading comment
Thanks :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1insert (not "insertion") bowls and strainersgangels
4hanging mesh strainersDeb Phillips
4suspension bowls and sieves (or collanders)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Hang-up bowls and sievesingot


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hang-up bowls and sieves


Explanation:
Bowls and sieves with a handle for hanging?

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspension bowls and sieves (or collanders)


Explanation:
These have little hooks on the side and hang down into a pan or a bowl.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 21:31:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can use basins instead of bowls.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 00:05:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, sometimes called nesting bowls and strainers, if they are the kind that fit one into the other so as to take up less space in the cupboard.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insert (not "insertion") bowls and strainers


Explanation:
The deep-fry baskets for e.g. french fries (pommes frites) are called "strainers" in cooking for draining liquids. A sieve is simply something with a fine mesh that traps small solids.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Seems likely, given the hyphen.
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hanging mesh strainers


Explanation:
Strainer consists of bowl and handles, the bowl of the strainer (colander/sieve)often being made out of mesh. Hanging mesh bowls could serve for storage, sifting and/or straining (removal of finer particles and liquids)in cookery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 06:19:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hanging mesh bowls

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thanks :)