KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Badestuben

English translation: Lavatorium or Laver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Badestuben
English translation:Lavatorium or Laver
Entered by: Terri Doerrzapf

20:47 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Monasteries!
German term or phrase: Badestuben
Something to do with monasteries. Monks used water for their Badestuben...... Bathing rooms?
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Lavatorium or Laver
Explanation:
Lavatorium, or laver is
a washing place or basin in the cloister or infirmary supplied with piped water and distinguished architecturally due to its ritual significance
Selected response from:

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Lavatorium or Laver
Terri Doerrzapf
4 +2bath houses
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2Ablutionsingot
5?Deb Phillips


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ablutions


Explanation:
Term both for what they do and where they do it

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): So, we're still talking about David Hasselhoff? (-;
22 mins

agree  Deb Phillips
6 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bath houses


Explanation:
There were a lot of these in olden times, but I can't be sure the monks had them.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington: This one makes more sense.
16 mins

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: yes, its a practical part of the cloister, like the bakery.
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lavatorium or Laver


Explanation:
Lavatorium, or laver is
a washing place or basin in the cloister or infirmary supplied with piped water and distinguished architecturally due to its ritual significance

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Exactly. you can admire one at http://www.kolbphoto.com/p99187.htm
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  Ute Wietfeld
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Michael Sebold
4 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Translations4IT
5 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Deb Phillips: lavabo is what my dictionary says for this.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  gangels
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: ritual significance belongs to the Lavatorium (Brunnenhaus), Badestube is practical
16 hrs
  -> I have to disagree with you on this one. I don't think that it has any ritual significance. Lavare is the Latin word for "to wash" and not "to cleanse" in the spiritual sense.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
?


Explanation:
Laver is described as a that which cleanses or laves spiritually; especially the water of baptism or the font containing this.

Lavabo is the room containing the washbowl or basin used for ritualistic washing of hands.

connected - Lavatory -
again in ecclesiastical usage, the ritual washing of the celebrant's hands at the offertory.

Ablution - 1/in a general sense, the act of washing; a cleansing or purification by water. 2/the washing of the body as a preparation for religious duties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 04:03:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Stube is of course a very common term. In Vienna, there is a Stube (Imbiss) on almost every corner, where one goes to drink and eat, but it translates in english as room. I suppose an effort to get at the gemutlichkeit prevalent in Vienna. (Dining room/Cafe/Bar?). (I know there is a missing umlaut over the u). It is just as correct to translate this as bathing room or bathing chamber depending on what fits in your text.

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: bath room is what it is, bath house sounds more interesting, but it has nothing to do with ritual or liturgy, just with hygiene.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Uschi! Badestube=Badezimmer=Bathroom