KudoZ home » German to English » Other

die verdammten varianten

English translation: too many damned options (possibilites)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die verdammten varianten
English translation:too many damned options (possibilites)
Entered by: Terri Doerrzapf

21:39 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: die verdammten varianten
someone said it to me - have no idea what it means
Felicia
too many damned options (possibilites)
Explanation:
is how I would translate it.
Selected response from:

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Grading comment
yes, Thank You. I think this might be a good possibility for what they meant or as another said "Decisions, Decisions" expressing their dilemma. However, yours is a more literal translation and I like that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Verwandten?
Trudy Peters
4 +2(all) the damned versionsKlaus Dorn
4 +2no answerBeth Kantus
5Those damn variables!xxxbrute
4Decisions,decisions!ingot
4too many damn variablesNorman Ellis
4The damned exceptions!
Dr. Fred Thomson
4too many damned options (possibilites)
Terri Doerrzapf
4 -3condemned mutants
1964


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(all) the damned versions


Explanation:
With "Varianten" the speaker could mean versions, obviously he's unhappy of the variety that exists of whatever it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 21:43:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word \"variant\" does of course exist in English, but I feel that versions is more suitable here

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington: Yes, but the word "variation" could be used, too.
9 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
15 mins

neutral  Chris Rowson: variants is also good, depending on the context.
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
condemned mutants


Explanation:
I am not sure but maybe an insult

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 21:46:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes I think it is a racist insult

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alev Ellington: I do not see a racist connection here. A German speaker uses the word "verdammt" when they are angry.
5 mins
  -> if said to person and if it is "mutants" may be insult, however, I am not sure and only provide my idea

disagree  Ulrike Lieder: Agree with A. Ellington; I don't see anything racist or, for that matter, insulting. Seems you're a bit off base.
1 hr
  -> OK if not, there is no insult

disagree  Anne-Carine Zimmer: there is no indication for racism or the intention to insult a person
4 hrs
  -> Yes if it is as you assumed the context

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Verwandten?


Explanation:
Could "varianten" be "Verwandten?"

In which case it would be "Those damned relatives!"

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
the person was talking probably about lovers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: That sounds most plausible to me.
56 mins

agree  Beth Kantus: This is an excellent guess.
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: the person was talking probably about lovers

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
too many damned options (possibilites)


Explanation:
is how I would translate it.

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
yes, Thank You. I think this might be a good possibility for what they meant or as another said "Decisions, Decisions" expressing their dilemma. However, yours is a more literal translation and I like that.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The damned exceptions!


Explanation:
When you are trying to learn rules of grammar, for instance, you get upset with all the exceptions. Sometime you wonder if it is worthwhile learning the rule.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no answer


Explanation:
As a favorite engineering quote goes, "the nice thing about standards is that there are so many different ones to choose from!" -- I think all answers suggested so far are very good possibilities, it just really depends on the context.

Good luck!


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Perhaps it's a joke - do you see the irony here?
3 hrs
  -> yes - couldn't resist!

agree  Chris Rowson: the damned variants of the translation of "the damned variants"?
7 hrs
  -> exactly! but it's true - they're all possible depending on context

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
too many damn variables


Explanation:
depending on who said it, 'too many bloody variables' might be better

Norman Ellis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decisions,decisions!


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 15:47:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An expression of quandry.

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Those damn variables!


Explanation:
US comprehension!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255