KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Anlagen

English translation: If its several then I'd go for plural 'enclosures'


12:32 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Anlagen
Anlagen

Zusammenhang: Bewerbungsunter-lagen

Enclosure oder Enclosures?
linguist
English translation:If its several then I'd go for plural 'enclosures'
Explanation:
just a suggestion
Selected response from:

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2If its several then I'd go for plural 'enclosures'TRANSRAPID
2enclosures
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If its several then I'd go for plural 'enclosures'


Explanation:
just a suggestion

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
6 mins

agree  Alev Ellington
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
enclosures


Explanation:
plural of Anlage

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256