KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Aufwandersätze

English translation: reimbursement of expenses


13:54 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Aufwandersätze
Das Besoldungsrecht der Beamten und Vertragsbediensteten kennt eine Reihe von Nebengebühren. Dabei handelt es sich einerseits um Bezüge, die zeitliche Mehrleistungen (etwa in Form von Überstunden oder Journaldiensten), mengenmäßige Mehrleistungen (siehe dazu unter B.1.4.) oder besondere Umstände des Dienstes (Gefahren, Erschwernisse) abgelten, andererseits um Aufwandersätze (etwa für den Mehraufwand im Rahmen von Dienstreisen) oder um Leistungen mit Belohnungscharakter.
sha
English translation:reimbursement of expenses
Explanation:
Der Ersatz von Aufwänden, i.e. expenses incurred, for instance, on business trips.
Selected response from:

Karin Walker
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reimbursement of expensesKarin Walker
5Expense compensation!xxxbrute
4 +1allowances for expenses incurredingot
4Extraordinary compensation ratesgangels
4expense allowances / reimbursements
Eckhard Boehle


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reimbursement of expenses


Explanation:
Der Ersatz von Aufwänden, i.e. expenses incurred, for instance, on business trips.

Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
16 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
2 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
4 hrs

agree  sonni
10 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expense allowances / reimbursements


Explanation:
nach Dietl/Lorenz, Schäfer, Romain

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extraordinary compensation rates


Explanation:
Normally it would be "expense account rates" (for travel), but here it also includes overtime, additional services performed etc.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allowances for expenses incurred


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 16:20:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are not open-ended.An \"allowance\" has a fixed limit.A \"rate\" is a fixed amount which is not quite the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 16:25:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A comma belongs between \'amount\' and \'which\' in above sentence, sorry.

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones: compensation for expenses
26 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Expense compensation!


Explanation:
US term!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255