KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Nettes Platzchen

English translation: nice little spot / nice little cookie or biscuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nettes Plätzchen
English translation:nice little spot / nice little cookie or biscuit
Entered by: Renee Roberts

23:42 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Nettes Platzchen
This is part of my dogs registered name I was told it was German can you tell me what it means
Lisa
nice little biscuit / cookie
Explanation:
nett = nice

Plätzchen = 1. cookie / biscuit
2. snug little spot / corner

The word comes from 'Platz', meaning place, spot, town square. Adding the dots over the 'a' and the 'chen' at the end changes it to a grammatical 'diminutive', implying cuteness or snugness as well as smaller size. However, I'm not sure how the word also came to mean 'cookie'.
Selected response from:

Renee Roberts
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sweet spot
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +4lovely, nice, pretty...little place/spot, but also 'cookie'
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5Cozy Corner / Neat Cookie!xxxbrute
5Sweet cookie
Alev Ellington
4 +1nice/pretty little biscuit/cookie
Sheila Hardie
5nice little biscuit / cookie
Renee Roberts
4cute cookie
swisstell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nice/pretty little biscuit/cookie


Explanation:
This would be one way of translating the name.

HTH

Sheila


nett = nice, kind, pretty


Plätzchen / "plEÑC@n /

das; Plätzchens, Plätzchen

a little place or spot; (kleiner Raum) little space;

b (Keks) biscuit (Brit.); cookie (Amer.); (Schokoladenplätzchen) [chocolate] pastille

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista
18 hrs
  -> thanks:)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sweet cookie


Explanation:
"Plaetzchen" means "ein kleiner Platz", but it also means kleines Gebaeck (pastries or biscuits.)

Alev Ellington
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 38

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lovely, nice, pretty...little place/spot, but also 'cookie'


Explanation:
nettes Plätzchen
Plätzchen: dim. from Platz (place), means 'little place/spot/location'.
Other meaning for 'Plätzchen' = cookie

Up to you to decide :)


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke
14 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
6 hrs

agree  Tabea Petersen: Yes, it can mean both, but "cookie" is a bit strange name, isn'i it? I would prefer "nice spot"
8 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cute cookie


Explanation:
implicit

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sweet spot


Explanation:
Sounds to me as though someone was playing with words (and why not?). "Spot" is a favorite dog name in the States. A Plaetzchen can be a little spot. For instance, I know a nice little spot just over the hill (for a drink, for instance). So, "nice spot" also works just fine.
We als say in English (to a dog whom we don't yet know). Nice doggy, nice doggy (nice spot).
Also, when you hit a golf ball just right, it's beause you have found the sweet spot (on your club), i.e., just the right spot to get the best results.
Anyhow, you have found the right spot to get all kinds of wierd answers. And now you know a lot more than you wanted to know.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Perfect.
24 mins
  -> Thanks, John

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Werner.

agree  Michael Sebold: Witnesseth George W's "Spot".
4 hrs
  -> Right

agree  Kathi Stock
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathi

agree  cochrum
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Thomas Bollmann
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Thomas

neutral  Steven Sidore: this is very clever, but it loses the cookie reference completely
1 day17 hrs
  -> Well, you can't have everything

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cozy Corner / Neat Cookie!


Explanation:
Take your pick, could be either!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nice little biscuit / cookie


Explanation:
nett = nice

Plätzchen = 1. cookie / biscuit
2. snug little spot / corner

The word comes from 'Platz', meaning place, spot, town square. Adding the dots over the 'a' and the 'chen' at the end changes it to a grammatical 'diminutive', implying cuteness or snugness as well as smaller size. However, I'm not sure how the word also came to mean 'cookie'.

Renee Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish