KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Geneigte Dach/Dächer

English translation: Pitched roof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geneigtes Dach
English translation:Pitched roof
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

13:38 Mar 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Roofing
German term or phrase: Geneigte Dach/Dächer
Can anyone think of a better (or more technical/accurate) term than "sloping roofs"?
Jan Liebelt
France
pitched roof
Explanation:
term used in England to indicate a sloping roof instead of a flat one
Selected response from:

jkjones
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Context note
Tom Funke
4 +1sloped roof / inclined roof
Maya Jurt
4pitched roofjkjones
4slanted (inclined, angled) roof(s)
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Context note


Explanation:
General note about context:

Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers. What’s more, providing ample context will motivate more translators – especially those with an analytical bent -- to engage themselves in providing answers.

Both to help your helpers invest their time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) ample specific context: the entire source sentence (or more, say the whole paragraph -- excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.

The purpose of this message is not to be critical but to be helpful – not merely in the context of the present question but also of improving the quality of KudoZ questions and answers in general.

All the best, Tom.


Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
I don't need platitudes, thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
7 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
23 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I don't need platitudes, thank you very much.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sloped roof / inclined roof


Explanation:
Companies selling solar heating systems call "Schrägdach" (that's what the Germans say) sloped roof or inclined roof. For "Flachdach", they use "flat roof".

Check on Google, many more "sloped roofs" than "inclined roofs".

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
16 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slanted (inclined, angled) roof(s)


Explanation:
There are many possibilities.

I cannot imagine their being a technical term for such a common notion.



R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pitched roof


Explanation:
term used in England to indicate a sloping roof instead of a flat one

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153