KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ausländerbeirat

English translation: Resident Alien Advisory Council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausländerbeirat
English translation:Resident Alien Advisory Council
Entered by: Renee Roberts

11:59 Mar 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ municiple government
German term or phrase: Ausländerbeirat
I know this is a German municiple council dealing with the affairs of foreigners, but I'm not sure of the exact English term.
Renee Roberts
Advisory Council for Aliens
Explanation:
This is how it was translated in the document at the site below (end of fifth paragraph).
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and the reference! In the translation I did end up adding the word 'resident', so that my final version was 'Resident Alien Advisory Council'. However, it was your good suggestion that gave me the idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Advisory Council for AliensMichael Sebold
4 +1Committee for Foreign Residents
Kim Metzger
4 +1foreign resident affairs council
R. A. Stegemann
4 +1Foreihgners' advisory council
Mats Wiman
4Advisory Committee for Foreignersjkjones
4Immigrants Affairs Councilingot


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Foreihgners' advisory council


Explanation:
would be my guess

Duden-Oxford:
Bei·rat der advisory committee or board



    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Councils have many functions that are not just advisory in nature. It could be a council made up of foreigners, or a council made of citizens to discuss matters related to foreign residents.
14 mins

agree  gangels: Aliens Advisory Council (official US terminology)
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Advisory Committee for Foreigners


Explanation:
Can't find an official name so far - don't think the English have an exact equivalent.

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Councils have many functions that are not just advisory in nature. It could be a council made up of foreigners, or a council made of citizens to discuss matters related to foreign residents.
12 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foreign resident affairs council


Explanation:
A council is a group of people who gather together for a specific purpose often political in nature. It may be governmental or non-governmental in nature.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 12:31:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Too much nature....

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Committee for Foreign Residents


Explanation:
Another possibility. The site below describes their activities.

Der Ausländerbeirat ...

vertritt die Belange der Bonner Migrantinnen und Migranten gegenüber der Politik, Verwaltung und Öffentlichkeit.


arbeitet parlamentarisch und versucht auf diesem Wege, Verbesserungsvorschläge zur Kindergarten-, Schul-, Ausbildungs-, Wohnungs-, Aufenthalts- und Flüchtlingssituation zu erarbeiten.


setzt sich für ein gleichberechtigtes Zusammenleben von Deutschen und Migranten sowie für Toleranz und Akzeptanz auf allen Ebenen des politischen, gesellschaftlichen und wirtschaftlichen Lebens ein.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 13:32:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility: Immigrants Support Group
http://www.isn.org/


    Reference: http://www.bonn.de/auslaenderbeirat/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Immigrants Affairs Council


Explanation:
I know that not every foreigner is an immigrant but I don't think we would use "Foreigners",although that would be the literal translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 14:33:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Resident Aliens\" is another.This would be used if the council were an official one.
All terms are US.(as if you couldn\'t tell :) )

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Not all foreign residents are immigrants.
1 hr
  -> I think they are,Harno.Some become citizens,some do not.A foreign permanent resident is an immigrant,regardless of citizenship status.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Advisory Council for Aliens


Explanation:
This is how it was translated in the document at the site below (end of fifth paragraph).


    Reference: http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:fxkUHzF7srMC:www.unesco....
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and the reference! In the translation I did end up adding the word 'resident', so that my final version was 'Resident Alien Advisory Council'. However, it was your good suggestion that gave me the idea.