KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Werterhaltung

English translation: maintenance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werterhaltung
English translation:maintenance
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

15:24 Mar 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Military / Defense / defence systems
German term or phrase: Werterhaltung
This is with reference to battle tanks.

Panzer XXX Werterhaltung

Not much reference I'm afraid!!! It's one of the titles.


Thanks
Bhupali Gupte
maintenance
Explanation:
I have translated some car manuals, e.g. for Opel. They tend to use the term "Werterhaltung" for maintenance procedures.
Selected response from:

Tabea Petersen
Grading comment
Thanks Tabea....and everyone else for all the help :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6maintenance
Tabea Petersen
5retention of useful value (or useability)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4battle worthinessMichael Sebold
4readiness maintenancegangels
4durable performance
R. A. Stegemann
4value preservation
Elisabeth Ghysels
4value preservation
Mats Wiman
4preservation/conservation of valueSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preservation/conservation of value


Explanation:
I don't know about tanks, but generally it means the above.

Could it have been used as a synonym for "maintenance"?

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value preservation


Explanation:
Your question cought my eye because of the irony: A tank which is called 'preservation of value(s)' or in connection with which 'preservation of value(s)' is described ??
Happy easter.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value preservation


Explanation:
Battle tank preservation implicitly include value


    Norstedts+Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durable performance


Explanation:
It would appear that there are two ways to measure the value of a tank: either its market value (sale and resale) or its performance in the field.

My answer is to the latter of the two. Ceteris paribus the tank drivers are the same under similar or identical battle conditions.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
maintenance


Explanation:
I have translated some car manuals, e.g. for Opel. They tend to use the term "Werterhaltung" for maintenance procedures.

Tabea Petersen
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks Tabea....and everyone else for all the help :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Schlatter: Yes, I also thought this might be it, hence the second suggestion
2 mins

agree  Alev Ellington
47 mins

agree  Kathi Stock: that was my instand thought, too
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

agree  ingot: It has no MILITARY VALUE if it isn't maintained.
9 hrs

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retention of useful value (or useability)


Explanation:
I don't anyone is considering the monetary value here. Armies don't care. What they care about is whether the tank will continue to be appropriate for use in the field as time goes on. If its characteristics become outdated the tank loses its useful value.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 18:01:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A strong possibility: utility retention

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
readiness maintenance


Explanation:
I would call it if it is to be "combat-ready" at any time. If is meant the intrinsic value of the vehicle (like a second hand car), I would say "value retention" or "upkeep of value".

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
battle worthiness


Explanation:
Or just durability - if it isn't maintenance. From what I've found it sounds like it might be short for "Kampfwerterhaltung," so they might be referring to maintaining the battle worthiness of the tanks, which is often done with retrofits.

"Trotz Massnahmen zur Kampfwertsteigerung und Kampfwerterhaltung sind diese den heutigen und künftigen Anforderungen nicht mehr gewachsen." (37c525f8.0@fwsrvg.bfi.admin.ch.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://www.admin.ch/cp/d/37c525f8.0@fwsrvg.bfi.admin.ch.html - second para.)

Michael Sebold
Canada