KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Raiffeisenverein

English translation: Raiffeisen association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Raiffeisenverein
English translation:Raiffeisen association
Entered by: Mats Wiman

22:00 Mar 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ historical term
German term or phrase: Raiffeisenverein
type turn of the century village association?
Ilse Flick
Raiffeisen association
Explanation:
No. It a sort of cooperative for rural areas comprising primiarily farmers, later developed into a range of cooperatives of which the most known branch is the bank cooperative Raiffeisenbanken.

In German:
The originator:
ai}ff|eisen,
Friedrich Wilhelm, Sozialreformer, *Hamm/Sieg (Kreis Altenkirchen, Westerwald) 30.3. 1818, Neuwied 11.3. 1888; schuf das auf solidarischer Selbsthilfe beruhende ländliche Genossenschaftswesen, besonders die ländlichen Kreditgenossenschaften (1864 Heddesdorfer Spar- und Darlehenskassenverein).

(c) Bibliographisches Institut & F. A. Brockhaus AG, 2001

The banks:
ai}ff|eisenbanken
[nach F.W. Raiffeisen], ländliche Kreditgenossenschaften, in der Regel regionale Universalbanken von vergleichsweise geringer Betriebsgröße; seit 1972 mit den Volksbanken im Deutschen Genossenschafts- und Raiffeisenverband e.V. zusammengeschlossen; Spitzeninstitut ist die DG Bank Deutsche Genossenschaftsbank AG.
(c) Bibliographisches Institut & F. A. Brockhaus AG, 2001

I can tell you more in German if you want to.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Raiffeisen association
Mats Wiman
4 +3rural credit cooperative
Regina Landeck


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Raiffeisen association


Explanation:
No. It a sort of cooperative for rural areas comprising primiarily farmers, later developed into a range of cooperatives of which the most known branch is the bank cooperative Raiffeisenbanken.

In German:
The originator:
ai}ff|eisen,
Friedrich Wilhelm, Sozialreformer, *Hamm/Sieg (Kreis Altenkirchen, Westerwald) 30.3. 1818, Neuwied 11.3. 1888; schuf das auf solidarischer Selbsthilfe beruhende ländliche Genossenschaftswesen, besonders die ländlichen Kreditgenossenschaften (1864 Heddesdorfer Spar- und Darlehenskassenverein).

(c) Bibliographisches Institut & F. A. Brockhaus AG, 2001

The banks:
ai}ff|eisenbanken
[nach F.W. Raiffeisen], ländliche Kreditgenossenschaften, in der Regel regionale Universalbanken von vergleichsweise geringer Betriebsgröße; seit 1972 mit den Volksbanken im Deutschen Genossenschafts- und Raiffeisenverband e.V. zusammengeschlossen; Spitzeninstitut ist die DG Bank Deutsche Genossenschaftsbank AG.
(c) Bibliographisches Institut & F. A. Brockhaus AG, 2001

I can tell you more in German if you want to.


    13 years in Germany +Brockhaus
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Here is the story: www.karolinenheim.de/ge.htm
24 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Good explanation. I'd leave the German term and add prolingua's English translation in parentheses, though.
1 hr

agree  xxxGATI: Exactly.
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex: Nothing to add
5 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs

agree  Sueg
9 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
11 hrs

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
11 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
13 hrs

agree  ingot
19 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rural credit cooperative


Explanation:
This is the English equivalent according to Schäfer, Wirtschaftwörterbuch.

Regina Landeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
7 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
43 mins

neutral  Steffen Pollex: "Raiffeisen" relates, in particular, to Germany and Austria and, therefore, should not be translated or somehow diluted by slightly adapting the meaning to what might fit somebody in a "British" context.
4 hrs

agree  Helga Humlova
17 hrs