KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Dreieck

English translation: triangularily ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dreieck
English translation:triangularily ...
Entered by: xxxbrute

05:43 Apr 1, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Dreieck
Eine Antenne auf dem Haus bedeutet noch lange nicht, dass Sie exponiert sind, die strahlt naemlich im Dreieck nach den Seiten ab.
Tanta
Thailand
triangularily ...
Explanation:
An antenna situated on a rooftop Is hardly presenting exposure hazards to you, because she beams off triangularily to all sides!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 11:41:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re welcome, Tanta!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6triangleChris Rowson
5 +1triangularily ...xxxbrute
4Comment for future readersChris Rowson
2triangle/top cornerjkjones


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
triangle


Explanation:
.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  Sueg
1 hr

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
2 hrs

agree  Tabea Petersen
2 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
triangle/top corner


Explanation:
More context might help - is the antenna triangular? Or is the antenna situated on the corner of the house?

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
triangularily ...


Explanation:
An antenna situated on a rooftop Is hardly presenting exposure hazards to you, because she beams off triangularily to all sides!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 11:41:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re welcome, Tanta!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington
3 hrs
  -> Thanx, Alev!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comment for future readers


Explanation:
This is an excellent explanation of what the sentence means, but please don´t use the word "triangularily" - it´s totally horrible.

Google provides two references: The first is "Instructions to porters, attendants and bus boys" from 1952, after which the word fortunately fell into disuse until the second which asks "is that a word?" No, KateLynn, it isn´t.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768