KudoZ home » German to English » Other

auf Empfang schalten

English translation: switched to "receive"


05:45 Apr 1, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: auf Empfang schalten
Im Gegensatz zum Handy sind bei den Schnurlosen die aelteren Geraete zu empfehlen, die nur dann auf Empfang schalten, wenn auch telefoniert wird.
Tanta
Thailand
English translation:switched to "receive"
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 05:54:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the mix up in tense - it should read:
\". . . which only switch to \'receive\' when . . .\"
(The single quotes around \'receive\' are added for emphasis.)
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4switched to "receive"Michael Sebold
4turn on to receive
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
switched to "receive"


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 05:54:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the mix up in tense - it should read:
\". . . which only switch to \'receive\' when . . .\"
(The single quotes around \'receive\' are added for emphasis.)


Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Sueg
1 hr

agree  Norman Ellis
2 hrs

agree  Alev Ellington
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turn on to receive


Explanation:
That's the usual term with "anschalten von Geräten".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 07:02:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

connect to receive would be another alternative

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789