KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Netzfreischaltung

English translation: Mains disconnection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Netzfreischaltung
English translation:Mains disconnection
Entered by: Chris Rowson

05:46 Apr 1, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Netzfreischaltung
Netzfreischaltung

about Elektrogeraete.
Tanta
Thailand
Mains disconnection
Explanation:
It can have the meaning Hans is giving, but, taking your other questions into account, I think they mean this new concept, which is to do with reducing the amount of electrical emissions ("Electrosmog") you are subjected to.

See the reference for an example (the site has English and German).
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3network clearing
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +1Mains disconnectionChris Rowson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
network clearing


Explanation:
This is in ther term in telecommunication, but probably they simply mean "switching on the power supply", if it is a simple houshold device

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 05:57:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I rechecked and \"Freischaltung\" is really a term, used exclusively for telecommunication. Therefore it is easer a company-internal expression or you should check, if there is any interfacing function with telecommunication/computer devices possible.
The LEO online dictionary also gave me connection (US) or connexion (GB) for Freischaltung


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB: telecommunication expression in the sense of making a connection or switching on the system
2 hrs

agree  Alev Ellington
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mains disconnection


Explanation:
It can have the meaning Hans is giving, but, taking your other questions into account, I think they mean this new concept, which is to do with reducing the amount of electrical emissions ("Electrosmog") you are subjected to.

See the reference for an example (the site has English and German).


    Reference: http://www.electrosmog.com/
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: I think you're on the right track
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): vic voskuil