KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Gütesiegel

English translation: TCO quality mark/label


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:TCO Gütesiegel
English translation:TCO quality mark/label
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

05:47 Apr 1, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Gütesiegel
wacht seit 1999 das Gütesiegel TCO'99 ueber niedrige Elektrosmogwerte.
Tanta
Thailand
TCO quality mark
Explanation:
1. TCO Development is currently launching its third quality mark, TCO99. This covers portable computers and flat panel ...
www.eclipse.co.uk/pens/bibby/wep/bib4.htm


2. Das schwedische Gütesiegel TCO (TCO Labelling Scheme ...

3. ... The Swedish TCO Labelling Scheme for office equipment is a voluntary label that intends to stimulate the manufacturers to develop more occupational and environmentally safe office equipment; assist purchasers to choose office equipment less problematic for the users and the external environment; and to provide purchasers and the vendor with a clearly defined label, thereby saving time, work and costs in the purchasing process.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 07:57:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TCO DEVELOPMENT
... Now all the world’s top computer manufacturers use the TCO environmental quality
label, requiring user and environment friendly products – in the US last year ...
www.tco-info.com/i/senastenytt/pr_trade_union.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 07:58:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. TCO quality label
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Seal of approvalChris Rowson
4 +2cachet, quality mark
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +1TCO quality mark
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Seal of approval


Explanation:
see ref. for an example


    Reference: http://www.trustedshops.de/en/trustedshops/press_en_1429.htm...
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
1 hr

agree  Sueg
1 hr

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cachet, quality mark


Explanation:
These are alternatives to Chris' proposal, which is correct


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
    Leo Online dictionary
Hans-Henning Judek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Steffen Pollex: But, given the context, I think, Chris' is better here. "Quality mark" I would use for goods, something materialised, here it seems to be about services or environmental protection.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TCO quality mark


Explanation:
1. TCO Development is currently launching its third quality mark, TCO99. This covers portable computers and flat panel ...
www.eclipse.co.uk/pens/bibby/wep/bib4.htm


2. Das schwedische Gütesiegel TCO (TCO Labelling Scheme ...

3. ... The Swedish TCO Labelling Scheme for office equipment is a voluntary label that intends to stimulate the manufacturers to develop more occupational and environmentally safe office equipment; assist purchasers to choose office equipment less problematic for the users and the external environment; and to provide purchasers and the vendor with a clearly defined label, thereby saving time, work and costs in the purchasing process.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 07:57:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TCO DEVELOPMENT
... Now all the world’s top computer manufacturers use the TCO environmental quality
label, requiring user and environment friendly products – in the US last year ...
www.tco-info.com/i/senastenytt/pr_trade_union.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 07:58:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. TCO quality label


    Reference: http://www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/deve/20020122...
    Reference: http://www.abhaber.com/eng_dok_19.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington
5 hrs