KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sendestation

English translation: transmitting station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sendestation
English translation:transmitting station
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

05:48 Apr 1, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Sendestation
Gegen die Sendestationen wird ueberall Sturm gelaufen, dabei sie erheblich niedriger als ein Handy direkt am Kopf.
Tanta
Thailand
transmitting station
Explanation:
implicit and confirmed by below's web page
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transmitter
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +2transmitting station
Kathi Stock
4Master Station, radio station,wireless station
1964
4base stationChris Rowson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transmitter


Explanation:
This is the most basic term and fits to all kind of "Sendestation", broadcasting, radio and others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 06:03:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you have more details, you could add also the specifiers:

broadcast transmitter, radio-telephony transmitter, etc.


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
1 hr

agree  Norman Ellis
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Master Station, radio station,wireless station


Explanation:
Master Station, radio station,wireless station

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base station


Explanation:
This is the translation for the mobile pone context.


    Reference: http://www.unwin.co.uk/phonez.html
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transmitting station


Explanation:
implicit and confirmed by below's web page


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/
Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 hr

agree  Alev Ellington
7 hrs