KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Wasserbereiter

English translation: water maker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wasserbereiter
English translation:water maker
Entered by: Terri Doerrzapf

09:44 Apr 1, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Wasserbereiter
Besonders wirksam sind Wasserbereiter, die den begehrten Stoff mit Hilfe von Patronen ins Wasser schleusen (z. B. von oxywell).

And another word here: Patronen. What is Patronen in Wasser?
Thanks in advance.
Tanta
Thailand
water maker
Explanation:
patronen are refill cartridges

The water maker turns normal tap water into carbonated water.

Selected response from:

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Aerobic water purifierclaudiar
5I am, at least, astonishedSteffen Pollex
4water maker
Terri Doerrzapf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water maker


Explanation:
patronen are refill cartridges

The water maker turns normal tap water into carbonated water.



Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am, at least, astonished


Explanation:
Dear,

could you, please, explain why you put questions in a language pair which, according to your profile, you are not working with? You specify English-Thai there. How can you do a job involving German then? The more, your question shows that, really, you do not seem to have enough experience in German if you don't get the sense of "mit Hilfe von Patronen ins Wasser". Do you want us to do a job you get paid for, or what is the background. By no means I would like to offend you but, indeed, it makes me wonder, and, equally, I would like to preserve other colleagues from being cheated.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aerobic water purifier


Explanation:
Aerobic water purifier is a water purifier using oxygen as a means of treatment. "Patrone" is cartridge.

Google search for aerobic water purifier resulted in 745 hits - for example the following:

"BRIGADE QUARTERMASTERS AEROBIC WATER PURIFIER

A safe, non-toxic stabilized liquid concentrate of electrolytes of oxygen is used for treating emergency stores of drinking water. For years, experienced travelers have used Aerobic Oxygen to purify questionable drinking water. It removes chlorine in about 30 seconds and kills infectious bacteria and organisms - Salmonella, Streptococcus, E. coli, Pseudomonas, Staphylococcus, and even Guardia-Lamblia. Stored water supplies remain safe for up to five years under optimal storage conditions. As a health enhancer, Aerobic Oxygen taken as a
tonic may prove beneficial to those suffering from many health problems.
Oxygen provides life and energy to every cell and helps strengthen the immune system. Add 2 to 3 drops to your toothbrush to fight tooth decay and gum infection, or dilute and use as a mouthwash, or spray vegetables and fruit to keep them fresh. Does not affect the essential aerobic bacteria in our digestive systems. A 2-ounce bottle treats 100-gallons of potable water."



    Reference: http://www.lacetoleather.com/survival2.html
    Reference: http://www.xkms.org/Small-Appliances-Water-FiltersPurifiers....
claudiar
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington
2 hrs