KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sauerstoffdusche

English translation: oxygen spray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sauerstoffdusche
English translation:oxygen spray
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

09:53 Apr 1, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Sauerstoffdusche
Bei der O2-Behandlung im Kosmetiksalon bringt eine Sauerstoffdusche (Brusher) konzentrierten Sauerstoff direkt auf die Haut.

Oxygen-shower? A brusher? So do you know what it looks like?
Tanta
Thailand
oxygen spray
Explanation:
Just an idea, could this be an oygen spray?

HTH

Sheila

     Bliss57, Bliss Spa’s newest facility, named for its 57th Street location in New York City, specializes in treatments for the busy, stressed-out woman. During my visit, I was treated to a simultaneous hot cream pedicure along with a triple oxygen treatment — one of Bliss’ most popular facials — ending with a five-minute “vitaminized” oxygen spray.
     OK, this treatment may seem like a luxury. But spa visits like mine are becoming more and more common as the ever-increasing masses of time-challenged women with money to spend try to take time out for themselves.

http://abcnews.go.com/sections/business/TheStreet/dayspas.ht...


After a stimulating head massage, Ginny turned on the concentrated oxygen and ioniser machine, placed the breathing mask over my nose and mouth, and cold, crisp, scentless oxygen flowed. I found myself feeling lighter and lighter, and it was like I couldn't feel my limbs.
20 minutes later - a spritzing of vitamins A, C and E lotion onto my face and neck, like being hosed down by a mini jet spray. (Now I know how a car feels!) The icy spray is designed to seep into and fill out "crevices" in areas prone to lines such as around the eyes and mouth. This trip to the North Pole was finished off with a head and shoulders massage with oxygen night cream.

http://www.eworldofsports.com/action/oxygenate.html

Tokyo Classified Online - Looking Good: Surface Issues
... By using an oxygen spray gun dispersing concentrated vitamin A, C ... Alexandra Nishiki
Clinical Skin Care, Hanae Mori ... My Boo Nail Salon 03-5428 ...
www.tokyoclassified.com/HealthandBeautyarchive349/324/healt... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


http://www.studio-good-feeling.de/products.htm


Lebenselixier Sauerstoff

   - unsere 70 Billionen Körperzellen können gar nicht genug davon bekommen. Jede unserer Körperzellen braucht zur Energieerzeugung Sauerstoff (O<sum>). Besonders für die Haut ist Sauerstoff die reinste Wohltat.
 Sie braucht Sauerstoff zur Wiederherstellung einer stabilen Balance und zur Unterstützung der Bildung von Kollagen (dem "Gerüst" der Haut). Wir alle kennen das Ergebnis eines ausgedehnten Waldspazierganges - rosige, frische und elastische Haut. Die Sauerstoffdusche erhöht diesen Effekt unter zusätzlicher Zufuhr von Vitaminen und Pflanzenextrakten.

[PDF] Machen Sie mit?
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... aufgrund vermehrten Blut- zuflusses eine «Sauerstoffdusche». Dies führt zu einem
positiven ... therapy, insu- lin shock therapy, oxygen therapy, ra- dium and X ...
www.humor.ch/humormagazin/pics/0Nr_humormag_01_96.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Please, stopp it!!!!Steffen Pollex
3 +1oxygen spray
Sheila Hardie
4Live oxygen shower
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please, stopp it!!!!


Explanation:
I am, at least, astonished

Dear,

could you, please, explain why you put questions in a language pair which, according to your profile, you are not working with? You specify English-Thai there. How can you do a job involving German then? The more, your question shows that, really, you do not seem to have enough experience in German if you don't get the sense of the simple, sometimes primitive, stuff you ask. Do you want us to do a job you get paid for, or what is the background. By no means I would like to offend you but, indeed, it makes me wonder, and, equally, I would like to preserve other colleagues from being cheated.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Live oxygen shower


Explanation:
The reference below describes it as follows and also has a picture. Actually calls it "live-oxygen-shower" with hyphens but I would have thought it would be better without.

Coram Design Award 2001
Entry 80
Live-Oxygen-Shower
Kai Cheng Wang, Taiwan
According to the research about depth-ice-block drilling, we realize that the consistency of oxygen nowadays is far less than it was in the youth of the world. From 38%-50% to 20.9%, the oxygen consistency is just about half as the ancient period. Without sufficient oxygen, the circulatory system will not be able to remove the metabolite from the cell. If the metabolite, such as nitrogen-substance (nitrides), carbon dioxide and toxins stayed in our body over a period of time, it would cause as many diseases as we could image. For example, illness of digestive system, arthritis, weariness, senescence and soreness.
Function identity
1. Aeration design live-oxygen-shower. Improve the capacity of oxygen that the hemoglobin carries in our body.
2. Massage points and steam. Take good care of the pore and increase the assimilation ability of it.
3. Fan-shaped covered shower nozzle. Suit to the joints in different part of the body.


    Reference: http://www.coram.nl/designaward/inzending/2001/html/80.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oxygen spray


Explanation:
Just an idea, could this be an oygen spray?

HTH

Sheila

     Bliss57, Bliss Spa’s newest facility, named for its 57th Street location in New York City, specializes in treatments for the busy, stressed-out woman. During my visit, I was treated to a simultaneous hot cream pedicure along with a triple oxygen treatment — one of Bliss’ most popular facials — ending with a five-minute “vitaminized” oxygen spray.
     OK, this treatment may seem like a luxury. But spa visits like mine are becoming more and more common as the ever-increasing masses of time-challenged women with money to spend try to take time out for themselves.

http://abcnews.go.com/sections/business/TheStreet/dayspas.ht...


After a stimulating head massage, Ginny turned on the concentrated oxygen and ioniser machine, placed the breathing mask over my nose and mouth, and cold, crisp, scentless oxygen flowed. I found myself feeling lighter and lighter, and it was like I couldn't feel my limbs.
20 minutes later - a spritzing of vitamins A, C and E lotion onto my face and neck, like being hosed down by a mini jet spray. (Now I know how a car feels!) The icy spray is designed to seep into and fill out "crevices" in areas prone to lines such as around the eyes and mouth. This trip to the North Pole was finished off with a head and shoulders massage with oxygen night cream.

http://www.eworldofsports.com/action/oxygenate.html

Tokyo Classified Online - Looking Good: Surface Issues
... By using an oxygen spray gun dispersing concentrated vitamin A, C ... Alexandra Nishiki
Clinical Skin Care, Hanae Mori ... My Boo Nail Salon 03-5428 ...
www.tokyoclassified.com/HealthandBeautyarchive349/324/healt... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


http://www.studio-good-feeling.de/products.htm


Lebenselixier Sauerstoff

   - unsere 70 Billionen Körperzellen können gar nicht genug davon bekommen. Jede unserer Körperzellen braucht zur Energieerzeugung Sauerstoff (O<sum>). Besonders für die Haut ist Sauerstoff die reinste Wohltat.
 Sie braucht Sauerstoff zur Wiederherstellung einer stabilen Balance und zur Unterstützung der Bildung von Kollagen (dem "Gerüst" der Haut). Wir alle kennen das Ergebnis eines ausgedehnten Waldspazierganges - rosige, frische und elastische Haut. Die Sauerstoffdusche erhöht diesen Effekt unter zusätzlicher Zufuhr von Vitaminen und Pflanzenextrakten.

[PDF] Machen Sie mit?
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... aufgrund vermehrten Blut- zuflusses eine «Sauerstoffdusche». Dies führt zu einem
positiven ... therapy, insu- lin shock therapy, oxygen therapy, ra- dium and X ...
www.humor.ch/humormagazin/pics/0Nr_humormag_01_96.pdf - Similar pages

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington
3 hrs
  -> thanks:)