KudoZ home » German to English » Other

...streben nach einem zweiten...

English translation: and are eager to get another one...


09:57 Apr 1, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: ...streben nach einem zweiten...
Die freien Radikalen besitzen im Gegensatz zum Sauerstoff nur ein einzelnes Elektron - "und streben nach einem zweiten, das sie sich von Fetten, Eiweissen stehlen."

I don't understand what is in the quotation.
Tanta
Thailand
English translation:and are eager to get another one...
Explanation:
and are eager to get another one...(second electron)
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2and are eager to get another one...Klaus Dorn
5, strive for a second ...xxxbrute


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and are eager to get another one...


Explanation:
and are eager to get another one...(second electron)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
7 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
, strive for a second ...


Explanation:
, yet strive for a second, which they steal off fats and proteins!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255