KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Seriereifmachung

English translation: finalization of series


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seriereifmachung
English translation:finalization of series
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

08:57 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Defence Systems
German term or phrase: Seriereifmachung
Angebotseinholung für die Lieferung eines entwickelten Systems für das Auswahlverfahren, inkl. Optionen für die Entwicklungs-und Erprobungsphase, für die Seriereifmachung und für eine Serie bei mehreren
interessierten Firmen.

How would Seriereifmachung be translated here?

The word 'Serie' in the next sentence...would be 'a batch for several interested companies'???

Thanks a lot !!!
Bhupali Gupte
Production finalisation
Explanation:
I seem to recognise a lot of standard phrases here, questionably translated.

"Obtaining proposals for the supply of a system developed for the selection process, incl. options for the development and testing phase, for production finalisation, and for production in a number of interested companies."

A German native speaker will be able to say this more definitely than I can, but I have a strong suspicion that this is a translation, and not a good one, from another language, probably English.

I have have correctly understood it, "Serienreifmachung" means making a software system ready for production operation. I have heard a few phrases for saying this, but I have a clear preference for "production finalisation", particularly if the system is to be supplied as a service to a number of companies.

If it is going to be sold as "shrink-wrapped" software then I think it is "Release finalisation", but that doesn´t seem to be the case here.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks Chris...and everyone else for the help..
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3preparations for serial production
Mats Wiman
5 +1preparations for series production
Alexander Schleber
4 +1Production finalisationChris Rowson
4 +1further development up to production maturity
Bob Kerns
4Some help . . .Michael Sebold
4peparing for the production rungangels
4.. further R and D (research and development), yielding production maturation!xxxbrute
4to ready (sth.) for serial productionKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preparations for serial production


Explanation:
... for the preparations for serial production...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 11:48:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..series production\' (Thanks Robert!)



    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
0 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov
12 mins

neutral  Alexander Schleber: Sounds like a movie
57 mins

neutral  Bob Kerns: preparation (singular) and series rather than serial
1 hr

agree  Alev Ellington
6 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to ready (sth.) for serial production


Explanation:
In my opinion it's less the preparation they're talking about than the actual "getting ready for", hence I think we can safely use "ready" in verb form here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 09:39:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another alternative: to mature (sth.) for serial production

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: Its "series production" not serial production.
21 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Production finalisation


Explanation:
I seem to recognise a lot of standard phrases here, questionably translated.

"Obtaining proposals for the supply of a system developed for the selection process, incl. options for the development and testing phase, for production finalisation, and for production in a number of interested companies."

A German native speaker will be able to say this more definitely than I can, but I have a strong suspicion that this is a translation, and not a good one, from another language, probably English.

I have have correctly understood it, "Serienreifmachung" means making a software system ready for production operation. I have heard a few phrases for saying this, but I have a clear preference for "production finalisation", particularly if the system is to be supplied as a service to a number of companies.

If it is going to be sold as "shrink-wrapped" software then I think it is "Release finalisation", but that doesn´t seem to be the case here.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks Chris...and everyone else for the help..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: Yes, to make something ready,mature or ripe for production, therefore production finalisation as Chris says
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preparations for series production


Explanation:
Reihenproduktion = series production, not serial production

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
21 mins
  -> Thank you Mats.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
further development up to production maturity


Explanation:
The developed and tested system must usually be further modified and developed such that it can go into production. For example, components used in the initial development may not be avaiable in sufficient numbers for a production run and so they have to be replaced by others. And the production version is often more compact than the development model, particularly in the case of defence systems.


    Over 20 years of experience with defence systems, both in and out of uniform.
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.. further R and D (research and development), yielding production maturation!


Explanation:
Agree with Robert Kerns!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peparing for the production run


Explanation:
or: "preparation for production in series", or "mass production" if it's a high volume article, but not "serial" (serial has the connotation of "sequential", like a "serial killer", where each occurrence of his dastard deeds is not exactly the same as the previous). "Production run" is the word for Serienproduction.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Some help . . .


Explanation:
Here are some official procurement definitions that might help you with your document (http://www.dsmc.dsm.mil/pubs/glossary/glossary.pdf).

Production Acceptance Test and Evaluation (PAT&E)
Test and evaluation of production items to demonstrate that items procured fulfill requirements and specifications of the procuring contract or agreements.

Production and Deployment phase
The third phase of the life cycle as defined and established by DoDI 5000.2. This phase consists of two work efforts, Low Rate Initial Production and Full Rate Production and Deployment, and begins after a successful Milestone C review. The purpose of this phase is to achieve an operational capabilit y that satisfies the mission need.

Production Proveout
A technical test conducted prior to production testing with prototype
hardware to determine the most appropriate design alternative. This testing may also provide data on safety, the achieveability of critical system technical characteristics, refinement and ruggedization of hardware configurations, and determination of technical risks.

Production Qualification Test (PQT)
A technical test completed prior to the full rate production decision to ensure the effectiveness of the manufacturing process, equipment, and procedures. This testing also serves the purpose of providing data for the independent
evaluation required for materiel release so that the evaluator can address the adequacy of the materiel with respect to the stated requirements. These tests are conducted on a number of samples taken at random from the first production lot, and are repeated if the process or design
is changed significantly, and when a second or alternative source is brought on line.

Production Readiness
The state or condition or preparedness of a system to proceed into production. A system is ready for production when the producibility of the production design and the managerial and physical preparations necessary for initiating and sustaining a viable production effort have progressed to the point where a production commitment can be made without incurring unacceptable risks that will breach thresholds of schedule, performance, cost, or other established criteria.

Production Readiness Review (PRR)
A formal examination of a program to determine if the design is ready for production, production engineering problems have been resolved, and the
producer has accomplished adequate planning for the production phase. Normally performed as a series of reviews toward the end of System Development and Demonstration phase or
early in Production and Deployment phase.

Production Representative/Production Configuration
System that can be used for Initial
Operational Test and Evaluation (IOT&E), such as a mature Engineering Development Model (EDM), or a Low Rate Initial Production (LRIP) system in its final configuration, conforming to production specifications and drawings. System level Critical Design Review (CDR), qualification testing, and Functional Configuration Audit (FCA) should have been completed. While desirable, the item does not have to be manufactured on a formal production line to be production representative.



Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283