KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Jetzt hat sich's ausgeentert.

English translation: His/your/their/ boarding days are over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jetzt hat sich's ausgeentert.
English translation:His/your/their/ boarding days are over
Entered by: Lara Visser

13:43 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Jetzt hat sich's ausgeentert.
Sorry, no context.
Lara Visser
His/your/their/ boarding days are over
Explanation:
While I agree with the translations above, I feel something this is more in keeping with the original style.
Selected response from:

Wirbeleit
Germany
Grading comment
Yes! This is what I was looking for, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2now it's done with entering
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1now it's over with entering
Kathi Stock
4 +1Schluss mit lustigKlaus Stracker
4His/your/their/ boarding days are over
Wirbeleit
4Now the scuffling is over
Kim Metzger
3 +1Difficult to say . . .Michael Sebold
4Now all the entering is donegangels


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
now it's done with entering


Explanation:
I think that without context we'll never completely know what is meant.
Entern in German is mostly used to describe the +/- forcefully boarding of a ship (by pirates or authority etc.).
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: that's it, precisely!
6 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Difficult to say . . .


Explanation:
. . . without ANY context. My two guesses are as follows:

1. an adaptation from English to mean "having completed a data-entry task" - "now it's completely entered"

2. an incorrectly spelled/used source word, such as "geernted" - "now the harvest is complete"

HTH



Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington: Very good
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alev.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
now it's over with entering


Explanation:
That's my instant guess on this phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 13:59:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I remember..when I was a kid and me and my sister and brother \"overdid\" it playing games and stuff until something broke, then my Mom used to say \"jetzt hat sich\'s ausgespielt\"..means..now playing is over.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington: I must agree with this one, too.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Now the scuffling is over


Explanation:
Agree with Elizabeth's definition of entern. The basic idea is to use force to get on board a ship.
Other synonyms of entern: grapple, struggle, brawl.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Now all the entering is done


Explanation:
or:" ...is done and over with" for added emphasis. I suspect it's a "denglishized" version of the standard "to enter" rather than the German "intercepting a vessel on the high seas"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schluss mit lustig


Explanation:
This is a coloquial phrase that means one is trying to stop somebody else who behaves or acts disorderly. The closest translation I can think of is "That's enough, cool it".

Klaus Stracker
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Neat and to the point, kstracker!
17 hrs

1 day36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
His/your/their/ boarding days are over


Explanation:
While I agree with the translations above, I feel something this is more in keeping with the original style.

Wirbeleit
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Yes! This is what I was looking for, thank you!