KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Personalfachkaufmann/ -frau

English translation: HR officer / administrator


23:40 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Personalfachkaufmann/ -frau
Sorry, there is no context...
DPS
Australia
English translation:HR officer / administrator
Explanation:
Personalfach - Human Resources

Kaufmann in this case would be administrator or officer (both male and female).
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you!
Petra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2HR officer / administratorKlaus Dorn
4 +1HR Manager
Johanna Timm, PhD
5human resources generalistMichael Sebold


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
HR officer / administrator


Explanation:
Personalfach - Human Resources

Kaufmann in this case would be administrator or officer (both male and female).

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thank you!
Petra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Sidore: I think administrator is closest to Kaufmann/Frau in this case, although without context its pretty hard to tell
1 hr

agree  Alev Ellington
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
human resources generalist


Explanation:
See links.


    Reference: http://www.delta.com/inside/employment/manager_profess/hrgen...
    Reference: http://www.redcrosslv.org/volunteer/jobs/hrgeneralist.html
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HR Manager


Explanation:
HR Manager
Manages human resources activities or administers policies according to
executive level direction. Also responsible for developing programs or policies.May control compensation and benefits, employee relations, staffing, training,safety, labor relations, and employment records. Supervises organization human resources staff. Usually requires a 4 year degree plus 4-7 years relevant experience, or equivalent. Typically the top HR level in small organiztions or 2nd or 3rd level in larger organizations.
****
Personalfachkauffrau/-mann
Der Personalfachkaufmann ist eine erfahrene Fachkraft, die Einblick in die vielfältigen Aufgaben des Personalressorts besitzt und
auf Grund langjähriger Berufserfahrung das Instrumentarium praktischer Personalarbeit beherrscht. Umfassender Überblick über die Aufgabenstellungen im Personalwesen befähigen ihn, verantwortungsvolle Aufgaben innerhalb seinen Funktionsbereiches zu
übernehmen und in Führungspositionen aufzusteigen.

Zulassungsvoraussetzungen zum Zeitpunkt der IHK-Prüfung: Abgeschlossene kaufmännische Berufsausbildung und eine
anschließende dreijährige Berufspraxis im Personal- und Sozialwesen




    Reference: http://www.salarysource.com/description2.cfm?cdkey=7#293
    Reference: http://www.kabi-dhv.de/fachkauf.htm.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gesine Agapie
2 hrs