KudoZ home » German to English » Other

offene Türen einrennen

English translation: to kick in open doors / to preach to the choir / to preach to the converted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:offene Türen einrennen
English translation:to kick in open doors / to preach to the choir / to preach to the converted
Entered by: Renee Roberts

09:06 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: offene Türen einrennen
"Mit dieser Anfrage rannten sie bei mir offene Türen ein."
Weiss jemand ein passendes Idiom? Danke!
ibz
to kick in open doors / to preach to the choir / to preach to the converted
Explanation:
Dann wäre die Übersetzung so etwas wie: "You were kicking in open doors with that request" oder "You were kicking in open doors when you asked me that."

Das klinkt aber ein wenig negativ. Je nach Kontext würde ich deshalb ein anderes Idiom, oder gar keines, bevorzugen. Der Satz könnte dann so lauten:

1. "I needed no persuasion to accept your request." (formell)

2. "You didn't need to convince me to accept your request." (etwas informeller)

3. "Your request met with my hearty approval."

4. "Your request / question was right up my alley" (umgangssprachlich, = 'genau mein Ding')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 12:59:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, es soll natürlich heißen \'They were kicking in open doors ...\" usw., nicht \'You\'. Ich soll erst richtig lesen, und dann antworten! :-)
Selected response from:

Renee Roberts
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your comprehensive answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5flog a dead horse or preach to the converted
Andy Lemminger
4 +3to fight a battle already won
Kim Metzger
5With this request, they tried to catch the train that left the station!xxxbrute
5to kick in open doors / to preach to the choir / to preach to the converted
Renee Roberts
5No use beating a dead horse!xxxbrute


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
flog a dead horse or preach to the converted


Explanation:
Hope that helps

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jan Liebelt: Not "flogging a dead horse" (that means it's a lost cause), but "preaching to the converted" because the German is talking about traing to charge doors that are already open.
10 mins
  -> that's correct. forget the dead horse :-)

agree  Caro Maucher: to the second version, that is. "Preach to the choir" gets even more google hits.
16 mins

agree  Sueg: preaching to the converted is the one for me
22 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Yes, preach..
1 hr

agree  cochrum
1 hr

agree  Alev Ellington
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to fight a battle already won


Explanation:
That's an equivalent English idiom. I'll see if I can find another.


    German and English Idioms
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
16 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
57 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Meaning is OK, depends if "ibz" wants a proverbial expression or not.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to kick in open doors / to preach to the choir / to preach to the converted


Explanation:
Dann wäre die Übersetzung so etwas wie: "You were kicking in open doors with that request" oder "You were kicking in open doors when you asked me that."

Das klinkt aber ein wenig negativ. Je nach Kontext würde ich deshalb ein anderes Idiom, oder gar keines, bevorzugen. Der Satz könnte dann so lauten:

1. "I needed no persuasion to accept your request." (formell)

2. "You didn't need to convince me to accept your request." (etwas informeller)

3. "Your request met with my hearty approval."

4. "Your request / question was right up my alley" (umgangssprachlich, = 'genau mein Ding')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 12:59:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, es soll natürlich heißen \'They were kicking in open doors ...\" usw., nicht \'You\'. Ich soll erst richtig lesen, und dann antworten! :-)


    Reference: http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/
Renee Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your comprehensive answer!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No use beating a dead horse!


Explanation:
US idiom!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
With this request, they tried to catch the train that left the station!


Explanation:
US idiom!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255