KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Wertungsfahrt

English translation: competition / race


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wertungsfahrt
English translation:competition / race
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

22:20 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Motor sport
German term or phrase: Wertungsfahrt
Part of an insurance policy excluding participation in motorsport:
(auch Wertungsfahrten und Rallyen)
jbm
Germany
competition / race
Explanation:
There are some photo of one here. It looks like a rally! Maybe you could say it is a competition or race.

HTH

Sheila



http://www.leather.at/wildalpen/stopp1.html
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Dear SJH,

Many thanks for your help.

Kind regards,
John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5competition / race
Sheila Hardie
5"Test drive"xxxbrute


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
competition / race


Explanation:
There are some photo of one here. It looks like a rally! Maybe you could say it is a competition or race.

HTH

Sheila



http://www.leather.at/wildalpen/stopp1.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529
Grading comment
Dear SJH,

Many thanks for your help.

Kind regards,
John

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose: agree
1 hr
  -> thanks:)

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Gerhard:)

agree  Bits P Ltd: Thats it!!
6 hrs
  -> thank you:)

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs
  -> thanks:)

agree  Sueg
8 hrs
  -> thank you:)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Test drive"


Explanation:
Us term!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255