KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Resultatserver

English translation: results servers


09:47 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ medical / internet
German term or phrase: Resultatserver
Diese vielversprechenden Produkte aus den Gebieten Anatomische Pathologie sowie generelle, Web-basierte Resultatserver werden ab 2002 zur raschen Ausweitung der Aktivitäten im IT-Geschäft sorgen.
Rod Darby
Ghana
English translation:results servers
Explanation:
As used by Microsoft (they don´t do pathology, but they do Internet), plus own experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 10:06:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roderick, you don´t have to apologise for asking here - no-one has to answer if they don´t feel like it.

I ask when I would like help, and receive a lot of it. When I answer, it is to make a return on that help, to learn, and because it´s fun.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1results serversChris Rowson
4web based servers to down load results
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
results servers


Explanation:
As used by Microsoft (they don´t do pathology, but they do Internet), plus own experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 10:06:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roderick, you don´t have to apologise for asking here - no-one has to answer if they don´t feel like it.

I ask when I would like help, and receive a lot of it. When I answer, it is to make a return on that help, to learn, and because it´s fun.


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/backstage/bkst_column_23.htm
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
3 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
web based servers to down load results


Explanation:
These very promising products from the areas of anatomical pathology as well as general web based servers to down load results will rapidly ...

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611